2018 DII Championships Final Results

Complete Brackets on Trackwrestling

 

Tournament Awards

Tournament Coach of the Year: Heath Grimm – Upper Iowa

Gorrian Award: Matt Halverson 285lbs  – Wisconsin – Parkside: 3 Falls 9:49

Outstanding Wrestler:  Nick Becker 174lbs – Wisconsin Parkside

125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Hale of Central Okla.
  • 2nd Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Ivan McClay of Notre Dame (OH)
  • 4th Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud St.
  • 5th Place – Josh Portillo of Neb.-Kearney
  • 6th Place – Carlos Jacquez of Lindenwood (MO)
  • 7th Place – Marcus Povlick of McKendree
  • 8th Place – Nick Daggett of UNC Pembroke

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Hale (Central Okla.) 24-0, RS Sr. over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) 30-10, RS Jr. (TF-1.5 3:49 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Ivan McClay (Notre Dame (OH)) 32-7, RS Sr. over Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud St.) 30-4, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Portillo (Neb.-Kearney) 13-7, . over Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood (MO)) 29-5, RS So. (Dec 9-5)

7th Place Match

  • Marcus Povlick (McKendree) 28-17, So. over Nick Daggett (UNC Pembroke) 33-15, Fr. (MD 8-0)

133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Walker of Upper Iowa
  • 2nd Place – George Farmah of Minnesota St.
  • 3rd Place – Kelan McKenna of Notre Dame (OH)
  • 4th Place – Darius Bunch of West Liberty
  • 5th Place – Bryce Shoemaker of Neb.-Kearney
  • 6th Place – Airk Furseth of Wis.-Parkside
  • 7th Place – Nolan Whitely of Newberry
  • 8th Place – Dustin Kirk of King (TN)

1st Place Match

  • Josh Walker (Upper Iowa) 36-6, RS Sr. over George Farmah (Minnesota St.) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelan McKenna (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-8, RS Fr. over Darius Bunch (West Liberty) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Shoemaker (Neb.-Kearney) 21-5, RS Sr. over Airk Furseth (Wis.-Parkside) 31-8, RS So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Nolan Whitely (Newberry) 31-9, Sr. over Dustin Kirk (King (TN)) 18-8, RS Fr. (Dec 14-9)

141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Eddins of Pitt.-Johnstown
  • 2nd Place – Darren Wynn of McKendree
  • 3rd Place – Drew Walker of Notre Dame (OH)
  • 4th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud St.
  • 5th Place – Joseph Calderone of LIU Post
  • 6th Place – Bryce Killian of King (TN)
  • 7th Place – Tyler Warner of Wheeling Jesuit
  • 8th Place – Nick Crume of UIndy

1st Place Match

  • Chris Eddins (Pitt.-Johnstown) 24-2, So. over Darren Wynn (McKendree) 29-1, RS Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Walker (Notre Dame (OH)) 26-8, Sr. over Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud St.) 30-5, RS Sr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Calderone (LIU Post) 32-9, Sr. over Bryce Killian (King (TN)) 14-6, . (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Warner (Wheeling Jesuit) 29-9, Fr. over Nick Crume (UIndy) 22-6, RS Sr. (Dec 7-5)

149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daxton Gordon of California Baptist
  • 2nd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud St.
  • 3rd Place – Frank Yattoni of Wis.-Parkside
  • 4th Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Kemper of McKendree
  • 6th Place – Taylor Misuna of Notre Dame (OH)
  • 7th Place – Natrelle Demison of Adams St.
  • 8th Place – Efe Osaghae of Fort Hays St.

1st Place Match

  • Daxton Gordon (California Baptist) 25-2, RS So. over James Pleski (St. Cloud St.) 29-2, RS So. (SV-1 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Frank Yattoni (Wis.-Parkside) 28-8, RS Sr. over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) 29-12, RS Jr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Kemper (McKendree) 30-16, Jr. over Taylor Misuna (Notre Dame (OH)) 27-4, RS So. (SV-1 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Natrelle Demison (Adams St.) 27-11, Jr. over Efe Osaghae (Fort Hays St.) 31-14, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Law of Pitt.-Johnstown
  • 2nd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud St.
  • 3rd Place – Fernie Silva of Notre Dame (OH)
  • 4th Place – Matt Malcom of Neb.-Kearney
  • 5th Place – Jared Reis of Mary
  • 6th Place – Tyler Mies of Newman
  • 7th Place – Ryan Strope of McKendree
  • 8th Place – Eric Milks of UNC Pembroke

1st Place Match

  • Cody Law (Pitt.-Johnstown) 25-1, RS Sr. over Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud St.) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Fernie Silva (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-4, So. over Matt Malcom (Neb.-Kearney) 21-7, RS Fr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Reis (Mary) 11-5, Sr. over Tyler Mies (Newman) 22-6, RS Jr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Strope (McKendree) 41-13, RS Fr. over Eric Milks (UNC Pembroke) 28-17, . (Dec 2-1)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bret Romanzak of Ashland
  • 2nd Place – Christian Smith of California Baptist
  • 3rd Place – Blake Perryman of Northern St.
  • 4th Place – Tyler Mann of Ouachita Baptist
  • 5th Place – Rodney Shephard of UNC Pembroke
  • 6th Place – Shane Ruhnke of Millersville
  • 7th Place – Devin Austin of Pitt.-Johnstown
  • 8th Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota St.

1st Place Match

  • Bret Romanzak (Ashland) 40-4, RS So. over Christian Smith (California Baptist) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Perryman (Northern St.) 25-4, Sr. over Tyler Mann (Ouachita Baptist) 26-9, RS Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Rodney Shephard (UNC Pembroke) 15-4, RS Jr. over Shane Ruhnke (Millersville) 27-9, RS Jr. (Fall 3:47)

7th Place Match

  • Devin Austin (Pitt.-Johnstown) 19-8, RS So. over Seth Elwood (Minnesota St.) 16-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Becker of Wis.-Parkside
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Kistler of California Baptist
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Supernaw of Western St.
  • 4th Place – Nick Foster of McKendree
  • 5th Place – Bruno Nicoletti of Colorado Mesa
  • 6th Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud St.
  • 7th Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota St.
  • 8th Place – Zach Stodden of Neb.-Kearney

1st Place Match

  • Nick Becker (Wis.-Parkside) 24-0, RS Sr. over Nolan Kistler (California Baptist) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Supernaw (Western St.) 33-5, RS Jr. over Nick Foster (McKendree) 30-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bruno Nicoletti (Colorado Mesa) 26-11, RS Sr. over Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud St.) 32-7, So. (MD 10-1)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Johnston (Minnesota St.) 24-8, So. over Zach Stodden (Neb.-Kearney) 32-15, RS Jr. (Dec 12-5)

184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noel Torres of Newman
  • 2nd Place – JaVaughn Perkins of Colorado St.-Pueblo
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Murphy of Ashland
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist
  • 5th Place – Jeff Reimel of Kutztown
  • 6th Place – Bradley Metz of Findlay
  • 7th Place – Aero Amo of Augustana
  • 8th Place – Tony Vezzetti of Notre Dame (OH)

1st Place Match

  • Noel Torres (Newman) 40-4, RS Sr. over JaVaughn Perkins (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 16-3, RS So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Murphy (Ashland) 27-1, RS Sr. over Nicholas Fiegener (California Baptist) 20-7, RS Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jeff Reimel (Kutztown) 17-10, RS Jr. over Bradley Metz (Findlay) 33-8, . (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

  • Aero Amo (Augustana) 17-4, RS Sr. over Tony Vezzetti (Notre Dame (OH)) 17-8, So. (Dec 7-0)

197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Cramer of Ashland
  • 2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud St.
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Smith of Simon Fraser
  • 4th Place – Evan Ramos of Shippensburg
  • 5th Place – Matthew Rudy of Limestone
  • 6th Place – Konnor Schmidt of Western St.
  • 7th Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
  • 8th Place – James Lehman of Wis.-Parkside

1st Place Match

  • Luke Cramer (Ashland) 25-1, RS Sr. over Vince Dietz (St. Cloud St.) 34-3, RS Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser) 41-4, RS Sr. over Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 29-4, RS Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Rudy (Limestone) 24-6, Jr. over Konnor Schmidt (Western St.) 22-6, RS So. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) 33-11, So. over James Lehman (Wis.-Parkside) 30-12, RS Jr. (Dec 8-4)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Terrance Fanning of Wheeling Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Kameron Teacher of Notre Dame (OH)
  • 3rd Place – Matt Halverson of Wis.-Parkside
  • 4th Place – Cody Johnson of Colorado St.-Pueblo
  • 5th Place – Caleb Cotter of Central Okla.
  • 6th Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot St.
  • 7th Place – Damon Sims Jr. of Pitt.-Johnstown
  • 8th Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Neb.-Kearney

1st Place Match

  • Terrance Fanning (Wheeling Jesuit) 31-6, RS Jr. over Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (OH)) 28-3, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Halverson (Wis.-Parkside) 19-3, Sr. over Cody Johnson (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 24-11, RS Sr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Cotter (Central Okla.) 34-5, RS Sr. over Mitchell Eull (Minot St.) 32-7, RS Fr. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • Damon Sims Jr. (Pitt.-Johnstown) 18-9, RS Sr. over Jarrod Hinrichs (Neb.-Kearney) 40-10, RS So. (Fall 7:00)
Share this article:
Categories: D2, News

Comments are closed here.