NWCA/EAS NATIONAL DUALS FINAL
(Presented by Hibiclens & United States Marine Corps in honor of Cliff Keen)

Field Graphic


Date
:
 February 21-22, 2015350x200

Location: University of Iowa

Venue: Carver Hawkeye Arena

Session Times:

- Quarterfinals (Saturday 2/21): 12PM
#1 Iowa vs. Chattanooga
#4 Minnesota vs. #5 Cornell
#3 Ohio State vs. #11 Lehigh
#2 Missouri vs. #12 Illinois

- Semifinals (Saturday 2/21): 3PM
Iowa-Chattanooga winner vs. Minnesota-Cornell winner
Ohio State-Lehigh winner vs. Missouri-Illinois winner

- Finals and Consolations (Sunday 2/22): 11:30AM 
Semifinal winners wrestle for championship
Semifinal losers for third place
(there are no wrestlebacks for quarterfinal losers)

Tickets: Purchase tickets by visiting www.hawkeyesports.com or calling the UI Athletics Ticket Office at 1-800-IA-HAWKS. Direct Link: http://ev9.evenue.net/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/SEGetEventList?groupCode=WR&linkID=uiowa&shopperContext=&caller=&appCode

Tickets are $10 for Saturday, Feb. 21 (quarterfinals and semifinals), and $20 for Sunday, Feb. 22 (finals and consolation finals). Prices are for all ages, and everyone needs a ticket for entry.

UI Game Day Information (click here)


Big Ten Network Broadcast

The National Wrestling Coaches Association reached an agreement with the Big Ten Network to televise the Cliff Keen National Duals Tournament in Iowa City, Iowa, on Feb. 21-22.

BTN will televise the semifinals Saturday, Feb. 21, at 3 p.m. (CT), and the finals Sunday, Feb. 22, at 11:30 a.m.

BTN will offer live coverage of the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) National Duals’ Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals. 

On Saturday, the quarterfinals will stream live for free on BTN2Go beginning at 1 PM ET.

The semifinals will air live at 4 PM ET on BTN & BTN2Go, while coverage of the consolation mats will stream for free on BTN2Go. On Sunday, the finals will air live on BTN & BTN2Go beginning at 12:30 PM ET. Third-place matches will be streamed live for free on BTN2Go.

To access BTN’s coverage, please visit the NWCA streaming schedule here.

Originally scheduled as a two-day event on Feb. 15 (regionals) and Feb. 22 (championship quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals), the tournament has expanded to three days to include live television coverage of semifinal and final round competition at Carver-Hawkeye Arena on Feb. 21-22. Regional rounds will be contested at host schools on Feb. 15.

BTN will televise the semifinals Saturday, Feb. 21, at 3 p.m. (CT), and the finals Sunday, Feb. 22, at 11:30 a.m


 


Multi-Divisional National Duals _ LOGO UPDATE

Date:   January 9-10, 2015

Location: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum - Fort Wayne, IN

Ticket Information

All-session adult tickets are $40, while student tickets are $30. Single-day tickets are $20 for adults, $15 for students. Action begins at 9 a.m. on Friday, January 9 with the final rounds set for 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, January 10. 

Results:

Men's Final Resultshttp://www.trackwrestling.com/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=239076

Women's Final Results:http://www.trackwrestling.com/teamtournaments/VerifyPassword.jsp?tournamentId=243076

Team Award Pictures: http://www.nwcaonline.com/nwcawebsite/multi-national-duals-team-photos/

Teams Competing: 
Division II: #1 Notre Dame College, #2 Maryville, #4 Ouachita Baptist, #5 Mercyhurst, #6 McKendree, #7 St. Cloud State, #10 Lindenwood, #11 Central Oklahoma, #12 Kutztown, #14 Newberry, #17 Upper Iowa, #19 Fort Hays State, Alderson-Broaddus, Augustana (S.D.), Central Missouri, Lake Erie.  

Division III: #1 Wisconsin-Whitewater, #2 Wabash, #4 Coe, #5 Concordia-Moorhead, #6 Wisconsin-La Crosse, #7 Wartburg, #8 Loras, #9 Mount Union, #11 Augsburg, #12 Cornell, #13 Luther, #14 Ithaca, #17 Wilkes, #18 Johnson & Wales, #21 Olivet, #22 Alma, #27 NYU, #28 Rhode Island College, Augustana (Ill.), Dubuque, Heidelberg, St. John's, Washington & Jefferson, Wheaton

NAIA: #1 Grand View, #2 Southern Oregon, #4 Campbellsville, #5 Great Falls, #6 Indiana Tech, #8 Midland, #9 Embry-Riddle, #10 Missouri Valley, #12 Lindsey Wilson, #15 Baker, #17 York (Neb.), Bethany, Cumberland, Hannibal-LaGrange, Simpson (Calif.), U. of the Cumberlands.

NJCAA: #1 Clackamas, #3 Muskegon, #4 Iowa Central , #5 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M, #7 Darton, #8 Ellsworth, #9 Harper, #11 Labette, #13 Iowa Lakes, #14 Lincoln, #16 Neosho, #18 Colby, #19 Spartanburg Methodist, #21 Niagara, #24 Iowa Western, Rochester

Women: #1 King, #3 Lindenwood (MO), #5 Campbellsville (KY), #6 McKendree, #7 Univ of Cumberlands (KY), #8 Missouri Baptist, #10 Wayland Baptist, #11 Missouri Valley, #15 Lyon, #16t Life, #16t Ottawa, #19 Midland, #2 Oklahoma City, #21 Pacific


         

More Information including schedule, teams and ticket prices: http://www.matmayhem.com