Awards - Sponsored by Pittsburgh Trophy - The Official Awards Partner of the NWCANominate a Coach

NWCA Scholastic Awards

COY AWARDS PHOTO GALLERY

Click on the button above to see the photo gallery of scholastic Coach of the Year and Assistant Coach of the year.

If you have photos from your state tournament of your awards ceremonies, please submit them to George Way at georgeway54@gmail.com

2017-18 State Head Coaches of the Year

SectionCoach NameSchoolState
Section 1Carmine ColaceFranklinMA
Section 1John FurgesonDamascusMD
Section 1Scott PrebleNokomisME
Section 1Dan SmithWatchung Hills RegionalNJ
Section 1Darren C. GoldsteinRocky PointNY
Section 1Brian CoonMount Anthony UnionVT
Section 2Michael RansawBenjamin RussellAL
Section 2John RothWalton VeronaKY
Section 2Mark MarinelliOlentangy LibertyOH
Section 2Casey TaylorReynoldsPA
Section 2Brian ShafferBattlefieldVA
Section 2Shaun SmithParkersburg SouthWV
Section 3Danny WalkerLake GibsonFL
Section 3Joey Di NinoOlaGA
Section 3Ben WatsonMooresvilleNC
Section 3Jake StewartBamberg-EhrhardtSC
Section 3Jimmy MillerScience HillTN
Section 4Tom HoganDon BoscoIA
Section 4Mark HahnGlenbard NorthIL
Section 4Chris CooperColumbus EastIN
Section 4Jerry LaJoieGaylorMI
Section 5Doug Vander LindenBurlingtonKS
Section 5Jamie HeidtKasson-MantorvilleMN
Section 5Charlie SherertzWhitfieldMO
Section 5Dustin NagelHillsboro Central ValleyND
Section 5Shane AllisonValentineNE
Section 5Jeremy SwensonCantonSD
Section 6Cole AlisonGrand JunctionCO
Section 6Nick WilliamsAltusOK
Section 6Vinnie LoweKatyTX
Section 7Jeff WelsingYumaAZ
Section 7Greg VarelaGilroyCA
Section 7Mike RipplingerBox ElderUT
Section 7Thad TrukilloCheyenne EastWY
Section 8Troy ThainCraigAK
Section 8Kevin CorbettLeilehuaHI
Section 8Kevin GliderSugar SalemID
Section 8Guy MelbySidneyMT
Section 8Jake HuffmanCrook CountyOR
Section 8Matt JorgensenDeer ParkWA


2017-18 State Assistant Coaches of the Year

SectionCoach NameSchoolState
Section 1Joe KilloMt HebronMD
Section 1Tony NapolitanoPortlandME
Section 1Bill RomanoMt. OliveNJ
Section 1Eric MullenCanandaigua AcademyNY
Section 1Matt ThurstonSpauldingVT
Section 2Riley PikeThompsonAL
Section 2Jason MooreWalton VeronaKY
Section 2John HeffermanSt. EdwardOH
Section 2Michael HillsReynoldsPA
Section 2Ian SquiresSt. Christopher’sVA
Section 2John DempseyHuntingtonWV
Section 3Jake CampbellTampa PrepFL
Section 3Pat HolcombNorth HallGA
Section 3Richard HoffmanSt. Stephen’sNC
Section 3John HiersBamberg-EhrhardtSC
Section 3Justin AnglinBradley CentralTN
Section 4Carl HarveyRochelle TownshipIL
Section 4Mike PoppeGarrettIN
Section 4Tim CoolidgeEaton RapidsMI
Section 5JD HandAugustaKS
Section 5Al FlynnScott WestMN
Section 5Buddy SmithWhitfieldMO
Section 5Nick TimmKenmare BowbellsND
Section 5Jay MeneelyMillard SouthNE
Section 5Jeremy AskCantonSD
Section 6James GarciaBrightonCO
Section 6Will DelkPiedmontOK
Section 6Huey HuynhSouthlake CarrollTX
Section 7Davy MillerLibertyAZ
Section 7Gilroy Assistant CoachesGilroyCA
Section 7Chris HardyBox ElderUT
Section 8Randy HansonSouth AnchorageAK
Section 8Corey TaniguchiLeilehuaHI
Section 8Ty GravesSidneyMT
Section 8Rick JordanDallasOR
Section 8Todd SlaterEast ValleyWA
Name
School
State
Award
Year
Nick Williams
Altus high School
OK
National Head Coach of the Year
2018
John Hefferman
St. Edwards
OH
National Assistant Coach of the Year
2018
William Eastman
Dixon HS
IL
Region 4 Assistant Coach of the Year
2017
Adam Colombo
Nazareth
PA
State Assistant Coach of the Year
2017
Phil Shultie
Sussex Central
DE
State Head Coach of the Year
2017
Morgan Robertson
Bear River High School
UT
State Assistant Coach of the Year
2017
Jason Lanning
Lake Norman High School
NC
State Assistant Coach of the Year
2017
Justin
Racine
ND
State Head Coach of the Year
2017
Terry Wright
Chisholm Trail
TX
State Head Coach of the Year
2017
Steve LoFaso
Liverpool HS
NY
Region 1 Assistant Coach of the Year
2017