2018 D3 Championships Final Results

Complete Brackets on Trackwrestling

125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jay Albis of Johnson & Wales (RI)
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Fuentez of Wheaton (IL)
  • 3rd Place – Mike Tortorice of Wis.-Whitewater
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Haas of Brockport
  • 5th Place – Nick Mancini of Mount Union
  • 6th Place – Clarren Pestano of Central (IA)
  • 7th Place – Ferdinand Mase of Ithaca
  • 8th Place – Christopher Doyle of Baldwin Wallace

1st Place Match

  • Jay Albis (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 48-2, Jr. over Carlos Fuentez (Wheaton (IL)) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 11-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Mike Tortorice (Wis.-Whitewater) 35-4, So. over Jonathan Haas (Brockport) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Mancini (Mount Union) 27-4, Sr. over Clarren Pestano (Central (IA)) 31-3, Sr. (MD 10-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ferdinand Mase (Ithaca) 32-7, Jr. over Christopher Doyle (Baldwin Wallace) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Rathbun of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
  • 3rd Place – Troy Stanich of Stevens
  • 4th Place – Austin Sisco of SUNY Oneonta
  • 5th Place – Anthony Munoz of Elmhurst
  • 6th Place – Joao Vicente of Johnson & Wales (RI)
  • 7th Place – Owen McClave of Coast Guard
  • 8th Place – Brenden Velez of Delaware Valley

1st Place Match

  • Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) 25-5, RS Fr. over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Troy Stanich (Stevens) 37-1, So. over Austin Sisco (SUNY Oneonta) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Munoz (Elmhurst) 30-6, Sr. over Joao Vicente (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

7th Place Match

  • Owen McClave (Coast Guard) 28-10, So. over Brenden Velez (Delaware Valley) 29-20, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2)

141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Brisman of Ithaca
  • 2nd Place – Brett Kaliner of Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Chris Williams of Millikin
  • 4th Place – Joseph Ghione of Elizabethtown
  • 5th Place – Josh Martin of Cornell College
  • 6th Place – Brendan Ladd of Alma
  • 7th Place – Jimmy Mcauliffe of Elmhurst
  • 8th Place – Joseph Ferinde of Johnson & Wales (RI)

1st Place Match

  • Ben Brisman (Ithaca) 38-5, So. over Brett Kaliner (Stevens) 40-3, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Williams (Millikin) 27-4, Jr. over Joseph Ghione (Elizabethtown) 27-6, Sr. (Fall 6:22)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Martin (Cornell College) 32-5, Sr. over Brendan Ladd (Alma) 36-10, So. (Fall 1:31)

7th Place Match

  • Jimmy Mcauliffe (Elmhurst) 24-5, Fr. over Joseph Ferinde (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 34-8, Jr. (TB-1 7-6)

149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Gregory Warner of York (PA)
  • 3rd Place – Austin Bethel of Wabash
  • 4th Place – Evan Drill of NYU
  • 5th Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
  • 6th Place – Sean Peacock of Brockport
  • 7th Place – Bradan Birt of Millikin
  • 8th Place – Trevor Corl of Lycoming

1st Place Match

  • Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 34-0, Jr. over Gregory Warner (York (PA)) 34-4, RS Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Bethel (Wabash) 33-6, Fr. over Evan Drill (NYU) 36-6, So. (Fall 1:16)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Wilson (Augsburg) 35-7, Jr. over Sean Peacock (Brockport) 26-8, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Bradan Birt (Millikin) 38-5, Fr. over Trevor Corl (Lycoming) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
  • 2nd Place – Logan Thomsen of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Cole Erickson of Coe
  • 4th Place – Zach Wilhelm of Stevens
  • 5th Place – Mark Choinski of Wis.-Oshkosh
  • 6th Place – Kevin Edwards of Messiah
  • 7th Place – Raymond Jazikoff of NYU
  • 8th Place – Kyle Hatch of Wabash

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Epps (Augsburg) 42-1, So. over Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 32-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Erickson (Coe) 20-8, So. over Zach Wilhelm (Stevens) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Choinski (Wis.-Oshkosh) 24-3, Jr. over Kevin Edwards (Messiah) 38-12, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

7th Place Match

  • Raymond Jazikoff (NYU) 48-7, Sr. over Kyle Hatch (Wabash) 41-5, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg
  • 2nd Place – Nick Velez of Ithaca
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Arroyo of Baldwin Wallace
  • 4th Place – Frank Aiello of Wheaton (IL)
  • 5th Place – Nick Remke of Coast Guard
  • 6th Place – Jeff Hojnacki of Messiah
  • 7th Place – Ben Hewson of Cornell College
  • 8th Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) 39-1, So. over Nick Velez (Ithaca) 34-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 7:00 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Arroyo (Baldwin Wallace) 37-2, Jr. over Frank Aiello (Wheaton (IL)) 15-3, . (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Remke (Coast Guard) 32-11, Jr. over Jeff Hojnacki (Messiah) 42-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Hewson (Cornell College) 15-5, Jr. over Mike Ross (Wartburg) 27-3, Fr. (M. For.)

174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jairod James of Mount Union
  • 2nd Place – Jon Goetz of Wis.-Platteville
  • 3rd Place – Eric Devos of Wartburg
  • 4th Place – Darden Schurg of Wabash
  • 5th Place – Ben Swarr of Messiah
  • 6th Place – Sawyer Massie of Wis.-La Crosse
  • 7th Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
  • 8th Place – Jake Voss of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Jairod James (Mount Union) 22-1, Jr. over Jon Goetz (Wis.-Platteville) 28-2, RS Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Devos (Wartburg) 18-1, Sr. over Darden Schurg (Wabash) 39-4, RS So. (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Swarr (Messiah) 41-4, Sr. over Sawyer Massie (Wis.-La Crosse) 27-10, So. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) 35-10, So. over Jake Voss (Coe) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Newman of Wis.-Whitewater
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Lutes of Wartburg
  • 3rd Place – Jake Ashcraft of Ithaca
  • 4th Place – John Boyle of Western New Eng.
  • 5th Place – Christos Giatras of Augustana (IL)
  • 6th Place – Dan Squires of Wis-Stevens Point
  • 7th Place – Keajion Jennings of Millikin
  • 8th Place – Khamri Thomas of Johnson & Wales (RI)

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Newman (Wis.-Whitewater) 26-3, Sr. over Tyler Lutes (Wartburg) 27-2, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca) 40-4, Jr. over John Boyle (Western New Eng.) 37-7, Sr. (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Christos Giatras (Augustana (IL)) 28-4, Sr. over Dan Squires (Wis-Stevens Point) 36-11, RS Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Keajion Jennings (Millikin) 27-5, Jr. over Khamri Thomas (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 44-5, Jr. (M. For.)

197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg
  • 2nd Place – Guy Patron of Loras
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Schultz of Wis.-La Crosse
  • 4th Place – Andrew Holladay of Coe
  • 5th Place – Etiini Udott of Centenary (NJ)
  • 6th Place – Triston Engle of Brockport
  • 7th Place – Dylan Diebitz of Wis-Stevens Point
  • 8th Place – Devon Carrillo of Wesleyan (CT)

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 33-2, Sr. over Guy Patron (Loras) 34-4, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Schultz (Wis.-La Crosse) 30-9, RS Jr. over Andrew Holladay (Coe) 32-11, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Etiini Udott (Centenary (NJ)) 33-6, Jr. over Triston Engle (Brockport) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Diebitz (Wis-Stevens Point) 24-12, Sr. over Devon Carrillo (Wesleyan (CT)) 37-5, RS Sr. (Dec 3-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Evans of Waynesburg
  • 2nd Place – James Bethel of SUNY Oneonta
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Bellamy of Wesleyan (CT)
  • 4th Place – Lance Evans of Wartburg
  • 5th Place – Jake O`Brien of Ithaca
  • 6th Place – Konrad Ernst of Wis.-La Crosse
  • 7th Place – Austin Bellile of MSOE
  • 8th Place – Tyler Ortmann of Cornell College

1st Place Match

  • Jake Evans (Waynesburg) 50-3, Jr. over James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Bellamy (Wesleyan (CT)) 38-3, Sr. over Lance Evans (Wartburg) 22-3, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

5th Place Match

  • Jake O`Brien (Ithaca) 26-7, Jr. over Konrad Ernst (Wis.-La Crosse) 26-6, So. (SV-1 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Bellile (MSOE) 14-2, Sr. over Tyler Ortmann (Cornell College) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
Share this article:
Categories: News, D3

Comments are closed here.