Growing WrestlingJoin NWCA

Dropped Collegiate Programs

SchoolStateDivisionYear Dropped
Kansas WesleyanKSNAIA2019
Lindenwood-BellevilleILNAIA2019
Lindenwood-BellevilleILWomen2019
Wheeling UniversityWVDivision II2019
BaconeOKWomen2018
BaconeOKNAIA2018
Eastern MichiganMIDivision I2018
Hampden-SydneyVADivision III2018
Boise StateIDDivision I2017
ShorterGADivision II2017
Valley Forge MilitaryPANJCAA2017
Wentworth MilitaryMOWCWA2017
Wentworth MilitaryMONJCAA2017
Daniel WebsterNHDivision III2016
Grand CanyonAZDivision I2016
Penn State-BeaverPAUSCAA2016
St. CatharineKYNAIA2016
Darton StateGANJCAA2015
KnoxILDivision III2015
YeshivaNYDivision III2015
BostonMADivision I2014
Maranatha BaptistWIDivision III2014
Kennedy-KingILNJCAA2013
Rend LakeILNJCAA2013
Wilbur WrightILNJCAA2013
Yakima Valley CCWAWCWA2012
Yakima Valley CCWANJCAA2012
Cal State-FullertonCADivision I2011
LibertyVADivision I2011
Morrisville StateNYDivision III2011
Nebraska-OmahaNEDivision II2011
Sioux FallsSDNAIA2011
UNC GreensboroNCDivision I2011
DanaNENAIA2010
DuquesnePADivision I2010
St. Louis CC-MeremacMONJCAA2010
UC DavisCADivision I2010
West ValleyCACOA2010
Carson-NewmanTNDivision II2009
Delaware StateDEDivision I2009
LawrenceWIDivision III2009
MITMADivision III2009
Portland StateORDivision I2009
Rose-HulmanINDivision III2009
WagnerNYDivision I2009
OregonORDivision I2008
Dakota County TechincalMNNJCAA2007
Eastern IllinoisILDivision I2007
James MadisonVADivision I2007
SUNY-MaritimeNYDivision III2007
AlbrightPADivision III2006
Clarks SummitPADivision III2006
Montclair StateNJDivision III2006
Slippery RockPADivision I2006
Central WashingtonWADivision II2005
GallaudetDCDivision III2005
Golden WestCACOA2005
Si Tanka HuronSDNAIA2005
Cortland CCNYNJCAA2004
Minnesota-MorrisMNDivision II2004
Minnesota-MorrisMNWCWA2004
Pacific LutheranWADivision III2004
CarletonMNDivision III2003
CheyneyPADivision II2003
Cypress CCCACOA2003
Boston CollegeMADivision I2002
BYU-IdahoIDNJCAA2002
Cuyahoga CCOHNJCAA2002
HowardDCDivision I2002
UW-River FallsWIDivision III2002
Coppin StateMDDivision I2001
LongwoodVADivision II2001
MarquetteWIDivision I2001
Seton HallNJDivision I2001
St. ThomasMNDivision III2001
SyracuseNYDivision I2001
CapitalOHDivision III2000
Illinois WesleyanILDivision III2000
Lebanon ValleyPADivision III2000
North ParkILDivision III2000
SwarthmorePADivision III2000
Brigham YoungUTDivision I1999
CarrollWIDivision III1999
Diablo ValleyCACOA1999
HaverfordPADivision III1999
MansfieldPADivision II1999
Massachussets- LowellMADivision II1999
MiamiOHDivision I1999
New MexicoNMDivision I1999
Valley City StateNDNAIA1999
Bismarck StateNDNJCAA1998
Chicago StateILDivision I1998
Fergus Falls CCMNNJCAA1998
Georgia StateGADivision I1998
MonmouthILDivision III1998
Norfolk StateVADivision II1998
North DakotaNDDivision I1998
Southern Connecticut StateCTDivision II1998
Clark County CCWANJCAA1997
Martin LutherMNDivision III1997
Northwestern CCCONJCAA1997
Rutgers-CamdenNJDivision III1997
UW-StoutWIDivision III1997
UW-SuperiorWIDivision III1997
WestmarIANAIA1997
CaliforniaPADivision I1996
Central Connecticut StateCTDivision I1996
ConcordiaILDivision III1996
KeanNJDivision III1996
Kemper Military AcademyMONJCAA1996
Minnesota-DuluthMNDivision II1996
Morgan StateMDDivision I1996
SusquehannaPADivision III1996
Virginia StateVADivision II1996
Western MontanaMTNAIA1996
Big Bend CCWANJCAA1995
ClemsonSCDivision I1995
DaytonOHDivision I1995
Fort LewisCODivision II1995
Illinois StateILDivision I1995
JuniataPADivision III1995
Lower Columbia CCWANJCAA1995
ManhattanNYDivision I1995
MoravianPADivision III1995
St. LawrenceNYDivision III1995
UpsalaNJDivision III1995
ValparaisoINDivision I1995
William & MaryVADivision I1995
CarthageWIDivision III1994
College of DupageILNJCAA1994
Ferris StateMIDivision II1994
Garden City CCKSNJCAA1994
HamlineMNDivision III1994
Hudson ValleyNYNJCAA1994
John JayNYDivision III1994
Lake Superior StateMIDivision II1994
Missouri StateMODivision I1994
Olivet NazareneILNAIA1994
RiponWIDivision III1994
San Diego StateCADivision I1994
St. Louis CC-Forest ParkMONJCAA1994
SUNY-AlbanyNYDivision I1994
ToledoOHDivision I1994
VenturaCACOA1994
AlleghenyPADivision III1993
American-Puerto RicoPRDivision II1993
BrooklynNYDivision III1993
DefianceOHDivision III1993
DrakeIADivision I1993
Grand Valley StateMIDivision II1993
LaSallePADivision I1993
Rutgers-NewarkNJDivision III1993
Umass-BostonMADivision III1993
Wilkes CCNCNJCAA1993
William JewellMONAIA1993
Wright StateOHDivision I1993
BlackburnILDivision III1992
Cal TechCADivision III1992
Gustavus AdolphusMNDivision III1992
Notre DameINDivision I1992
RowanNJDivision III1992
Salisbury StateMDDivision III1992
Tarkio StateMODivision III1992
WidenerPADivision III1992
Winston-Salem StateNCDivision I1992
Black Hills StateSDNAIA1991
ButteCACOA1991
Chico StateCADivision II1991
ChowanNCNJCAA1991
City College of New YorkNYDivision III1991
DelawareDEDivision I1991
El CaminoCACOA1991
Elizabeth City StateNCDivision II1991
EmersonMADivision III1991
FurmanSCDivision I1991
Humboldt StateCADivision II1991
New HampshireNHDivision I1991
SUNY-PotsdamNYDivision III1991
Western OregonORDivision II1991
YaleCTDivision I1991
Alaska PacificAKNAIA1990
AmherstMADivision III1990
Eastern WashingtonWADivision I1990
Fairleigh DickinsonNJDivision I1990
Fairleigh Dickinson-MadisonNJDivision III1990
LincolnPADivision III1990
LivingstoneNCDivision II1990
Oregon Institute of TechnologyORNAIA1990
WittenbergOHDivision III1990
CedarvilleOHNAIA1989
DePauwINDivision III1989
George WashingtonDCDivision I1989
Georgia TechGADivision I1989
HiramOHDivision III1989
Maine Maritime AcademyMEDivision III1989
Maryland-Eastern ShoreMDDivision I1989
U. of the SouthTNDivision III1989
Utah StateUTDivision I1989
LafayettePADivision I1988
MaineMEDivision I1988
Northern MichiganMIDivision II1988
Northwest NazareneIDNAIA1988
San Jose StateCADivision I1988
South Carolina StateSCDivision I1988
VillanovaPADivision I1988
Weber StateUTDivision I1988
BowdoinMEDivision III1987
Los Angeles PierceCACOA1987
LoyolaMDDivision I1987
MontanaMTDivision I1987
Montana StateMTDivision I1987
Napa ValleyCACOA1987
Northern ArizonaAZDivision I1987
Northwest Missouri StateMODivision II1987
West ChesterPADivision II1987
Barber-ScotiaNCNJCAA1986
BiolaCANAIA1986
CatawbaNCDivision II1986
Central FloridaFLDivision I1986
ClarksonNYDivision III1986
ElonNCDivision I1986
Idaho StateIDDivision I1986
IndianaPADivision II1986
Indiana StateINDivision I1986
MaloneOHNAIA1986
Missouri-RollaMODivision II1986
OaklandMIDivision I1986
PfeifferNCDivision II1986
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteNYDivision III1986
StetsonFLDivision I1986
TemplePADivision I1986
TennesseeTNDivision I1986
Washington StateWADivision I1986
AndersonINDivision III1985
College of SequoiasCACOA1985
Colorado StateCODivision I1985
HartfordCTDivision I1985
Louisiana StateLADivision I1985
MassachussetsMADivision I1985
Sioux Empire JuniorIANJCAA1985
TowsonMDDivision I1985
Western IllinoisILDivision I1985
Youngstown StateOHDivision I1985
AlbionMIDivision III1984
College of the RedwoodsCADivision III1984
HopeMIDivision III1984
KalamazooMIDivision III1984
Long Beach StateCADivision I1984
Madison Area TechnicalWINJCAA1984
Mount Hood CCORNJCAA1984
PortervilleCACOA1984
San Diego CityCACOA1984
San Jose CityCACOA1984
UNLVNVDivision I1984
Waukesha County TechincalWINJCAA1984
YanktonSDDivision II1984
CalvinMIDivision III1983
WashingtonMODivision III1983
Ball StateINDivision I1982
Black Hawk-MolineILNJCAA1982
Bowling GreenOHDivision I1982
CabrilloCACOA1982
Central StateOHNAIA1982
ChaffeyCACOA1982
CincinnatiOHDivision I1982
ColgateNYDivision I1982
East Tennessee StateTNDivision I1982
HanoverINDivision III1982
Imperial ValleyCACOA1982
KentuckyKYDivision I1982
MarshallWVDivision I1982
Missouri-St. LouisMODivision II1982
San MateoCACOA1982
Sinclair CCOHNJCAA1982
SIU-CarbondaleILDivision II1982
Virginia CommonwealthVADivision I1982
Western MichiganMIDivision I1982
Winona StateMNDivision II1982
AkronOHDivision I1981
American RiverCACOA1981
ArizonaAZDivision I1981
AuburnALDivision I1981
Cal State-StanislausCADivision III1981
ConnecticutCTDivision I1981
Dakota StateSDNAIA1981
East CarolinaNCDivision I1981
EvansvilleINDivision I1981
Jacksonville StateALDivision II1981
LincolnMODivision II1981
Long Beach CityCACOA1981
OhloneCACOA1981
Orange CoastCACOA1981
Rhode IslandRIDivision I1981
RichmondVADivision I1981
Southeast Missouri StateMODivision I1981
Tennessee TechTNDivision I1981
Wayne StateNEDivision II1981
Allan HancockCACOA1980
CCBC-CatonsvilleMDNJCAA1980
Chattahoochee Valley CCALNJCAA1980
ColoradoCODivision I1980
Gateway TechnicalWINJCAA1980
GeorgiaGADivision I1980
MariettaOHDivision III1980
Middle Tennessee StateTNDivision I1980
Milwaukee Area TechnicalWINJCAA1980
North Carolina CentralNCDivision II1980
Southwest Tech-FennimoreWINJCAA1980
UCLACADivision I1980
UtahUTDivision I1980
UW-Richland CenterWINJCAA1980
WashingtonWADivision I1980
Western Wisconsin TechnicalWINJCAA1980
AlabamaALDivision I1979
CaliforniaCADivision I1979
Eastern MennoniteVADivision III1979
FloridaFLDivision I1979
GonzagaWADivision I1979
Miami-Dade CCFLNJCAA1979
Louisiana-LafayetteLADivision I1978
Western CarolinaNCDivision I1978
XavierOHDivision I1978
ButlerINDivision I1977
Cal State-HaywardCADivision III1977
HawaiiHIDivision I1977
Lehigh County CCPANJCAA1977
North Carolina A&TNCDivision I1977
South DakotaSDDivision II1977
UC Santa BarbaraCADivision I1977
DartmouthNHDivision I1976
Eastern KentuckyKYDivision I1976
St. Louis CC-Florisant ValleyMONJCAA1976
WashingtonMDDivision III1976
Cal State-NorthridgeCADivision I1975
Central Oregon CCORNJCAA1975
Consumnes RiverCACOA1975
Kansas StateKSDivision I1975
Morehead StateKYDivision I1975
St. FrancisPADivision I1975
UW-MilwaukeeWIDivision I1975
Holy CrossMADivision I1974
Seattle PacificWADivision II1974
IdahoIDDivision I1973
ParsonsIADivision III1973
UNC WilimingtonNCDivision I1973
MethodistNCDivision III1971
NevadaNVDivision I1971
DenverCODivision I1967
Eagle Grove CCIANJCAA1966
KansasKSDivision I1966
Birmingham SouthernALDivision III1961
Wake ForestNCDivision I1960
Arkansas StateARDivision I1953
AdelphiNYDivision II
Alaska-AnchorageAKDivision II
Amarillo CCTXNJCAA
Anne Arundel CCMDNJCAA
Anoka-Ramsey CCMNNJCAA
Antelop ValleyCACOA
Arizona WesternAZNJCAA
AssumptionNDNJCAA
Auburn CCNYNJCAA
Augusta StateGADivision II
AuroraILDivision III
Azusa PacificCANAIA
Belleville AreaILNJCAA
Bellevue CCWANJCAA
BeloitWIDivision III
Bemidji StateMNDivision II
BethanyWVDivision III
BethelMNDivision III
Big Bend CCNENJCAA
Blue Mountain CCORNJCAA
BlufftonOHDivision III
Bowie StateMDDivision II
BradleyILDivision I
Brainerd CCMNNJCAA
BrandeisMADivision III
Brevard CCFLNJCAA
BronxNYNJCAA
Brooklyn-NY PolyNYDivision III
Broome CCNYNJCAA
Broward CCFLNJCAA
Buffalo StateNYDivision III
Burlington County CCNJNJCAA
Cal LutheranCANAIA
Cal Poly-PomonaCADivision II
Cal State-Los AngelesCADivision I
Cal State-San BernadinoCADivision II
CanadaCACOA
CanisiusNYDivision I
Canton TechnicalOHNJCAA
Carnegie MellonPADivision III
CascadeORNAIA
CatholicDCDivision III
Cayuga CCNYNJCAA
CC-Alleghany County Boyce CampusPANJCAA
CCBC-DundalkMDNJCAA
CCBC-EssexMDNJCAA
CCNY-HerkimerNYNJCAA
Central ArizonaAZNJCAA
ChamplainNYDivision III
Chattanooga State CCTNNJCAA
Chemeketa CCORNJCAA
CitrusCACOA
City of San FranciscoCACOA
Claremont-MuddCADivision III
Claremore JuniorOKNJCAA
College of CanyonCACOA
College of Eastern UtahUTNJCAA
College of IdahoIDNAIA
College of Lake CountyILNJCAA
College of the DesertCACOA
Columbia Basin CCWANJCAA
ComptonCACOA
ConcordWVDivision II
Contra CostaCACOA
CornerstoneMINAIA
Corning CCNYNJCAA
Crowder CCMONJCAA
CUNY-LehmanNYDivision III
CUNY-QueensNYDivision II
Custer County CCMTNJCAA
Cuyahoga CC-West CampusOHNJCAA
Davis and ElkinsWVDivision II
De AnzaCACOA
Delta CCMINJCAA
DenisonOHDivision III
DePaulILDivision I
DickinsonPADivision III
Dixie StateUTNJCAA
Dodge City CCKSNJCAA
DrewNJDivision III
EarlhamINDivision III
Eastern Iowa CCIANJCAA
Eastern Utah-CarbonUTNJCAA
Eastfield CCTXNJCAA
Edison CCFLNJCAA
Edmonds CCWANJCAA
ElmiraNYDivision III
EmoryGADivision III
Emporia StateKSDivision II
Erie CCNYNJCAA
Fairmont StateWVDivision II
Finger Lakes CCNYNJCAA
Florida A&MFLDivision II
Florida AtlanticFLDivision II
Florida InternationalFLDivision II
Florida StateFLDivision I
Florida TechFLDivision II
FoothillCACOA
FordhamNYDivision I
FranklinINDivision III
Frederick CCMDNJCAA
Fredonia StateNYDivision III
Frostburg StateMDDivision II
FullertonCACOA
Fulton-Montgomery CCNYNJCAA
Genesee CCNYNJCAA
Geneseo StateNYDivision III
George FoxORDivision III
GeorgetownKYNAIA
Glendale CCAZNJCAA
Glenville StateWVDivision II
Grand Rapids CCMINJCAA
Great Lakes ChristianMINCCAA
Green River CCWANJCAA
GrinnellIADivision III
GrossmontCACOA
Grove CityPADivision III
GuilfordNCDivision III
HamptonVADivision II
HartnellCACOA
HartwickNYDivision III
Hershey CCPANJCAA
Hilbert CCNYNJCAA
HillsdaleMIDivision II
Hiram ScottNEDivision III
HobartNYDivision III
HuntingtonINNAIA
HussonMEDivision III
IllinoisILDivision III
Illinois Institute of TechILNAIA
Illinois-ChicagoILDivision I
Indian Hills-CentervilleIANJCAA
Jackson CCMINJCAA
JacksonvilleFLDivision I
Keene StateNHDivision III
Kellogg CCMINJCAA
KenyonOHDivision III
Kings RiverCACOA
Kirkwood CCIANJCAA
KnoxvilleTNDivision III
Lake ForestILDivision III
Lake LandILNJCAA
Lakeland CCOHNJCAA
Lamar CCCONJCAA
Lane CCORNJCAA
LaneyCACOA
Lansing CCMINJCAA
LaVerneCADivision III
LeaMNDivision III
LeTourneauTXDivision III
LewisILDivision II
Lewis & ClarkORNAIA
Lewis & Clark StateIDNAIA/NJCAA
LinfieldORDivision III
Linn-Benton CCORNJCAA
Livingston CCALNJCAA
Long IslandNYDivision I
Lorain County CCOHNJCAA
Los Angeles CityCACOA
Los Angeles Trade TechCACOA
Los Angeles ValleyCACOA
Luzerne County CCPANJCAA
LynchburgVADivision III
Macomb County TechnicalGANJCAA
Maine-Presque IsleMEDivision III
MarinCACOA
MaristNYDivision I
Marshall Iowa JuniorIANJCAA
Maryland-Baltimore CountyMDDivision I
MaryvilleTNDivision III
Maryville StateNDNAIA
Mass-MaritimeMADivision III
McCook CCNENJCAA
McHenry CCILNJCAA
MemphisTNDivision I
MendocinoCACOA
MercedCACOA
MerrittCACOA
Mesa CCAZNJCAA
Metropolitain StateMNNJCAA
Miami Dade North CCFLNJCAA
Miami Dade South CCFLNJCAA
Michigan TechMIDivision II
MidwesternIADivision III
Miles CCMTNJCAA
MilliganTNDivision I
Minnesota TechMNNJCAA
Minnesota-CrookstonMNNJCAA
Minnesota-Waseca JCMNNJCAA
Mira CostaCACOA
MitchellNYDivision III
Mohawk ValleyNYNJCAA
MonmouthNJDivision I
Monroe CCNYNJCAA
Monterey PeninsulaCACOA
MontgomeryMDNJCAA
Moody Bible InstituteILNCCAA
Mount St. ClareIADivision III
Muscataine CCIANJCAA
NE LouisianaLADivision I
New Mexico StateNMDivision I
NJITNJDivision III
Normandale CCMNNJCAA
North Dakota State College of ScienceNDNJCAA
North Hennepin CCMNNJCAA
North TexasTXDivision I
Northeast CCNENJCAA
Northern KentuckyKYDivision I
Northern Oklahoma JCOKNJCAA
NorthlandWINAIA
NorthwesternMNDivision III
Notre DameCADivision II
Oakland CCMINJCAA
Oakton CCILNJCAA
OberlinOHDivision III
Ocean CountyNJNJCAA
OglethorpeGADivision III
Orange County CCNYNJCAA
Oscar RoseOKNJCAA
Pasadena CityCACOA
Paul Smith’sNYNAIA
Pensacola ChristianFLNCCAA
Peru StateNENAIA
Philadelphia BiblicalPADivision III
PhoenixAZNJCAA
Pillsbury BiblePANCCAA
Plattsburgh StateNYDivision III
Pomona-PitzerCADivision III
Prince Georges CCMDNJCAA
PrincipiaILDivision III
Queensboro CCNYNJCAA
RichlandTXDivision I
RickerMEDivision III
RiverlandMNNJCAA
Sacramento StateCADivision II
Saginaw Valley StateMIDivision II
SampsonNYDivision III
San Bernadino ValleyCACOA
San Diego MesaCACOA
Santa Barbara CityCACOA
Santa Fe CCFLNJCAA
Santa Monica CityCACOA
SchoolcraftMINJCAA
Scottsdale CCAZNJCAA
Sienna HeightsMINAIA
Skagit Valley CCWANJCAA
SnowUTNJCAA
SolanoCACOA
Sonoma StateCADivision II
South Dakota TechSDNAIA
South Dakota-SpringfieldSDNAIA
South FloridaFLDivision I
SouthamptonNYDivision III
Southern TechGANAIA
Southern UtahUTDivision II
SouthwesternTXDivision I
SouthwesternCACOA
Southwestern CCIANJCAA
Southwestern Michigan CCMINJCAA
Southwestern Oklahoma StateOKDivision II
Spring ArborMINAIA
St. AugustineNCDivision II
St. John FisherNYDivision III
St. JosephINDivision III
St. Mary’sMNDivision III
St. Mary’sCADivision I
St. NorbertsWIDivision III
St. Vincent'sPADivision III
Suffolk County CCNYNJCAA
SUNY-CobleskillNYNJCAA
SUNY-DelhiNYNJCAA
SUNY-DutchessNYNJCAA
SUNY-FarmingdaleNYDivision III
SUNY-New PaltzNYDivision III
SUNY-RocklandNYNJCAA
SUNY-WestchesterNYNJCAA
TampaFLDivision II
TaylorINNAIA
Tennessee-MartinTNDivision I
TexasTXDivision I
Texas A&MTXDivision I
Texas ChristianTXDivision I
Texas StateTXDivision I
Texas TechTXDivision I
Texas-ArlingtonTXDivision I
Texas-El PasoTXDivision I
ThorntonCONJCAA
Treasure Valley CCORNJCAA
Trinidad State JCCONJCAA
Trinity InternationalILNAIA
Trinity Valley CCTXNJCAA
TroyALDivision I
TuftsMADivision III
TusculumTNNAIA
UC RiversideCADivision II
UC San DiegoCADivision I
UNC CharlotteNCDivision I
UND-EllendaleNDDivision II
UnionNYDivision III
University of BaltimoreMDDivision I
University of CharlestonWVDivision II
University of RochesterNYDivision III
US InternationalCADivision II
UW-Fond du LacWINJCAA
UW-Green BayWIDivision I
UW-Marathon CountyWINJCAA
UW-Rock ValleyWINJCAA
UW-WaukeshaWINJCAA
VanderbiltTNDivision I
Washington-Puget SoundWADivision II
Wayne StateMIDivision II
West Virginia StateWVDivision II
Western OregonORNAIA
Western WashingtonWADivision II
WestminsterPADivision III
WestminsterMODivision III
WheatonMADivision III
WhitmanDCNAIA
WhittierCADivision III
WhitworthWADivision III
WilberforceOHNAIA
WillametteORDivision III
WingateNCDivision II
WinthropSCDivision I
WoosterOHDivision III
Worthington CCMNNJCAA
YubaCACOA