Beast of the East 2017

Past Results
Event is Live!

Overview

December 15 - 17, 2017 Newark, DE Bob Carpenter Center (Univ of Delaware)
Event Schedule: December 15 - 17, 2017 Map Location Bob Carpenter Center (Univ of Delaware)

Friday, December 15

5:30 pmWomen Match Campbellsville vs U of Cumberlands
8:00 pmOhio State vs Princeton

Saturday, December 16

8:30 amChampionship Round 1
3:15 pmChampionship Round 2
3:00 pmConsolation Round 1
4:30 pmConsolation Round 2
6:30 pmChampionship Round 3
8:00 pmConsolation Round 3
9:15 pmConsolation Round 4

Sunday, December 17

8:30 amChampionship Quarter Finals
8:30 amConsolation Round 5
10:30 amConsolation Round 6
11:15 amChampionship Semi-Finals
11:15 amConsolation Quarter Finals
1:15 pmConsolation Semi-Finals
2:30 pmFINALS PRELUDE
3:15 pmFINALS
5:30 pmAwards Ceremony
Ticket Information:
College Match Reserved Seating20.00
College Match General Admission10.00
Pre-Purchased All-Session40.00
Pre-Purchased Daily25.00
Daily at the Door30.00

To Reserve Your Seats Call / Email
Ann Vettori 302-528-3207
or f.vettori@verizon.net

2017 Beast of the East Press Conference

 

University Of Deleware
Bob Carpenter Center
631 S. College Ave.
Newark, DE 19716

Map Location

Our Hosts:

“The Delaware Wrestling Alliance is committed to promoting, enhancing and developing wrestlers through educational Assistance, individual and team building, moral character developmet, community spirit and sportsmanship.”

The DWA is a nonprofit, 501-C3 Tax Exempt Corporation, and was formed in January of 1996 to promote wrestling in Delaware at all levels. Formely named the Delaware Boster’s Association, the DWA is compromised of members from all faucetsof the Delaware wrestling community. Included in it’s membershi are representatives from; The Delaware Wrestling Officials Association, The Delaware Wrestling Coaches Association, High School Booster Clubs, Youth Groups, DE Wrestling USA, and fans of all ages.

College Dual Matches

As part of the 25th anniversary of the Beast of the East, there will be two college matches on Friday evening.

Men’s Dual Meet: #2 Ranked Ohio State University vs Princeton University (8:00pm)

Women’s Dual Meet: #2 Campbellsville University vs #10 U of Cumberlands (5:30pm)

High School Teams
AI DuPont, DE  F
Amherst County HS, VA (4A-10th) P
Archbishop Spalding, MD (NP-11) F
Battlefield HS, VA (6A-3rd) F
Belmont Hill, MA (NP-16) P
Benedictine Prep, VA (NP-8) F
Bergen Catholic, NJ  F
Bethlehem Catholic, PA (AAA-2) F
Bishop McCort HS, PA (AA-3) F
Blair Academy, NJ (NP-1) F
Brecksvill, OH (DI-5) F
Broad Run, VA (5A-5th) F
Brooke Point HS, VA (5A-1) F
Brookville, VA (3A-7th) P
Caesar Rodney, DE  F
Camden Catholic, NJ  F
Cannon McMillan, PA (AAA-5) F
Cape Henlopen, DE  F
Cape Henry Collegiate, VA (NP-37) P
Caravel Academy, DE  F
Ceder Cliff, PA (AAA-39) F
Central Dauphin HS, PA (AAA-19) F
Chambersburg, PA (AAA-22) F
Chantilly, VA (6A-9th) P
Christiansburg, VA (3A-1st) F
Clake County, VA (2A-3rd) P
Colonial Forge, VA (6A-1st) F
Colonial HS, NJ P
Cumberland Valley, PA (AAA-48) F
Danbury, CT (NE-1st) F
Delbarton, NJ  F
DePaul Catholic, NJ  F
Don Bosco Prep, NJ  F
Dover, DE F
Eastern View, VA (4A-3rd) P
Eastside, SC F
Elyria, OH (DI-2) F
Fairlawn HS, NJ P
Fauquier, VA (4A-2nd) F
Flathead HS, MT (AA-1st) F
FW Cox HS, VA (6A-15) P
Garnet Valley, PA (AAA-43) F
Georgetown Prep, MD (NP-17) F
Germantown Acad, PA (NP-33) F
Good Counsel, MD (NP-11) F
Grassfield, VA (6A-4th) P
Great Bridge, VA (4A-1st) F
Hanover Park, NJ  F
Hanover, VA (4A-15th) P
Haverford School, PA (NP-17) P
Holy Spirit, NJ F
Indian River, DE F
JFK HS, NJ P
John Carroll, MD (NP-39) P
John Handley HS, VA (4A-19th) P
JW Robinson, VA (6A-2nd) F
Kellam, VA (6A-13th) F
King William HS, VA (2A-11th) P
Kingsway Regional, NJ F
Lake Forest HS, DE P
Lake Highland Prep HS, FL (1A-1st) F
Landon School, MD (NP-33) P
Long Beach HS, NY (DI-3rd) F
Louisa County HS, VA (4A-16th) P
Malvern Prep, PA (NP-3) F
McDonogh, MD (NP-6) F
McKean HS, DE P
Middletown, DE F
Milford, DE F
Millbrook HS, VA (4A-8th) P
Monroe Woodbury HS, NY (DI-2nd) F
Mount St Joes, MD (NP-4) F
Mountain View HS, VA (5A-2nd) P
Nazareth, PA (AAA-1) F
New Kent, VA (3A-9th) P
North Allegheny, PA (AAA-4) F
Northampton, PA (AA-3) F
Ocean Lakes, VA (6A-13th) P
Oyster River HS, VA P
Paramus, NJ F
Patriot, VA (6A-23rd) F
Pemberton Twp HS, NJ P
Pennridge, PA (AAA-13) F
Perry (Massilion), OH (DI-6) F
Phillips Exeter Academy, NH (NP-13) P
Phillipsburg, NJ F
Polytech, DE F
Pope John Paul II, PA F
Pope John XXIII, NJ F
Poquoson, VA (3A-4th) F
Powhatan, VA (4A-5th) P
Salesianum, DE F
Sanford, DE F
Saucon Valley, PA (AA-12) F
Smyrna, DE F
South County HS, VA (6A-24th) P
St Augustine, NJ F
St Christopher’s, VA (NP-5) F
St George’s, DE F
St John’s College, DC (NP-14) F
St Mary’s Ryken’s, MD (NP-22) F
St Paris Graham HS, OH (DII-1st) F
St Pauls School, MD (NP-7) F
St Peter Prepatory, NJ F
St Thomas Villinova Catholic, CAN P
St Vincent St Mary HS, OH (DII-8th) F
St. Joes Regional HS, NJ P
Sussex Central, DE F
Sussex Tech, DE P
Tallmaldge, OH (DII-53) P
Tilton, NH P
Timberlane, NH (NE-4th) F
Waynesburg, PA (AAA-31) F
West Mifflin HS, PA (3A-45th) F
Woodbridge, NJ F
Woodgrove, VA (4A-17th) P
Xavier HS, CT (NE-21st) P
Share this event: