Beast of the East 2019

Past Results
Countdown: 00d 00h 00m 00s

Overview

December 21 - 22, 2019 Newark, DE Bob Carpenter Center (Univ of Delaware)
Event Schedule: December 21 - 22, 2019 Map Location Bob Carpenter Center (Univ of Delaware)

Friday, December 21

3:00 pmCoaches/Team Check In
6:00 pmRoster Changes Due
8:00 pmArena Closes

Saturday, December 21

6:30 amWeigh-ins (7 scales)
8:00 am1st Coaches Meeting (auditorium)
8:30 amChampionship Round 1 (11 mats)
12:00 pmChampionship Round 2 (11 mats)
3:00 pmConsolation Round 1 (11 mats)
4:30 pmConsolation Round 2 (11 mats)
4:30 pmCatholic MASS (Auditorium)
6:30 pmChampionship Round 3 (11 mats)
8:00 pmConsolation Round 3 (11 mats)
9:15 pmConsolation Round 4 (11 mats)

Sunday, December 22

7:30 am2nd Weign-in (7 scales)
8:00 am2nd Coaches Meeting (auditorium)
8:30 amChampionship Quarter Finals (6 mats)
8:30 amConsolation Round 5 (5 mats)
10:00 amConsolation Round 6 (8 mats)
11:15 amChampionship Semi-Finals (2 mats)
11:15 amConsolation Quarter Finals (4 mats)
1:15 pmConsolation Semi-Finals (6 mats)
2:30 pmFINALS PRELUDE
3:00 pmFINALS 1st/3rd/5th/7th (4 mats)
5:45 pmAwards Ceremony
Ticket Information:
Pre-Purchased All-Session40.00
Pre-Purchased Daily25.00
Daily at the Door30.00

To Reserve Your Seats Call / Email
Ann Vettori 302-528-3207
or f.vettori@verizon.net

 

University Of Deleware
Bob Carpenter Center
631 S. College Ave.
Newark, DE 19716

Map Location

High School Teams

The following teams have been approved by the Beast of the East Selection Committee.
If your team is not listed, and you strongly feel you should
be considered for the 2019 Beast of the East, please
email our Tournament Director by clicking here.  Thank you in advance.

F = Full Team (6 or more wrestlers)

P = Partial Team (1 – 5 wrestlers)

——————————————————-

Team NameFull / Partial
AI DuPont, DE P
Amherst County, VA (4A – 10th)P
Archbishop Spalding, MD F
Atlee, VA (5A – 13th)P
Battlefield HS, VA (6A – 5th)F
Belmont Hill, MA F
Benedictine College Prep, VA F
Bergen Catholic, NJF
Bethlehem Catholic Hs, PAF
Bishop McDevitt, PA P
Blair Academy, NJF
Bound Brook, NJ F
Brecksville, OHF
Broad Run, VA (5A – 25th)P
Brooke Point, VA (5A – 1st)P
Bullis HS, VA (Brandon Bailey)F
Caesar Rodney, DE F
Camden Catholic, NJF
Cape Henlopen, DE F
Caravel Academy, DE F
Ceder Cliff, PAF
Central Dauphin HS, PA F
Chambersburg, PA F
Christiansburg, VA (3A – 2nd)F
Collingswood, NJ P
Colonia, NJ P
Danbury, CT F
Delbarton, NJF
Depaul Catholic, NJF
Dominion HS, VA (4A – 24th)P
Don Bosco Prep, NJ F
Downingtown West HS, PAF
Eastern View, VA (4A – 2nd)F
Elyria, OHF
Fauquier, VA (4A – 6th)F
Garnet Valley, PA F
Georgetown Prep, MD P
Germantown Academy, PA F
Gettysburg, PA F
Great Bridge, VA (4A – 1st)F
Greeneville, TN F
Hanover Park, NJF
Hanover, VA (4A – 20th)F
Haverford School, PA P
Heritage High SchoolP
Highland Regional HS, NJF
Holy Spirit, NJ F
Hunterdon Central Regional HS, NJF
Indian River HS, DE F
JW Robinson, VA (6A – 1st)F
Kellam, VA (6A – 2nd)F
Kingsway Regional, NJ F
Lake Highland Prep, FLF
Landon School, MD P
Lyndhurst HS, NJF
Malvern Prep, PAF
Mariana Bracetti Academy, PA P
McCallie School, TN F
McDonogh, MD F
Mercersburg Academy, PA F
Middletown, DE P
Milford, DE F
Mount Saint Joe’s, MD F
Nansemond River HS, VA (5A – 2nd)P
Nazareth Area, PAF
New Canaan, CT P
New Kent, VA (3A – 1)F
North Allegheny HS, PAF
Northampton, PAF
Notre Dame, PAF
Oscar Smith HS, VA (6A – 3rd)F
Paramus, NJ F
Perry (Massillon), OHF
Phillips Exeter Academy, NH P
Ponaganset Chieftains HS, RIF
Pope John Paull II, PA F
Pope John XXIII, NJF
Roselle Park, NJ F
Saint Paul`s School, MDF
Salesianum, DE F
Saucon Valley Hs, PAF
Smyrna, DE F
St Joe’s Regional, NJF
St John Vianney, NJ F
St John’s Jesuit HS, OHF
St Mary Ryken, MD F
St Peter Prepatory, NJ F
St Vincent St Mary, OH  (Div II)F
St. Augustine Prep, NJF
St. Christophers, VAF
St. Georges, DE F
St. John`s College, DC F
Strath Haven HS, PAF
Sun Valley, PA F
Sussex Central, DE F
Sussex Tech, DE F
Timberlane, NH F
Washington Township, NJ F
Waynesburg Central, PAF
Westfield, VA (6A – 29th)P
Wheeling Park, WVF
Whitehall HS, PAF
Williamstown HS, NJF
Woodstown, NJ F
Wyoming Seminary, PAF
Xavier, CT F

Sponsors

Share this event: