NWCA High School Boys Coach of the Year Winners Announced

Manheim, PA –  The National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) is proud to announce the 2019 winners of the Scholastic Boys Coach of the Year awards for the State, Region, and National levels.

Scholastic Girls Coach of the Year Winners

This year’s National Coach of the Year is Jason Christenson from Southeast Polk High School (IA) and the National Assistant Coach of the Year is Keith Laeha from Kamehameha Big Island (HI). Both Christenson and Laeha were selected from the eight section winners.  The section winners were voted on by each of the NWCA State Reps after they had nominated a Coach of the Year from their respective states.

Christenson (National, Section 4, and Iowa Coach of the Year) just completed his 28th season of coaching and his 18th at Southeast Polk High School.    Christenson’s 2018-19 squad finished as Dual Team State Champions and State Runners Up at the Individual State Tournament with 11 qualifiers, 6 placers, and an outstanding 3 individual state champions. This now gives Coach Christenson 8 State Titles (4 Dual and 4 Individual) and 5 Runner-up finishes.  He has received numerous Coach of the Year honors from such organizations as: USA Wrestling, the National Wrestling Hall of Fame, the Iowa Wrestling Coaches & Officials Association, and the Iowa Wrestling Federation.

Laeha (National, Section 7, and Hawaii Asst. Coach of the Year) just completed his 40th season of coaching and his 16h at  Kamehameha Big Island.  During his career, he has served as both an assistant and as a head coach while also finding time to volunteer club teams on the big island.  He has long been an avid fan and advocate for the sport of wrestling.

“Our National Coach of the Year winners, Coach Jason Christenson, and Coach Keith Laeha, each demonstrate the ability to inspire their athletes to persevere and thrive in the sport of wrestling.  These recipients’ outstanding contributions to our sport are too numerous to list, but I know that the most important impact that they will make is through the relationships forged in the wrestling room with each of their athletes who will carry that legacy forward.  We are proud to honor coaches from across the nation each year through the Boy’s Coach of the Year Awards Program which recognizes Head and Assistant Coaches at the State, Section, and National Level.  It is through quality coaching that we will be able to continue to save and grow our sport.” Mike Moyer, NWCA Executive Director.

 

SECTION – SCHOLASTIC BOYS HEAD COACH OF THE YEAR

SECTIONCOACHSCHOOLSTATE
Section 1Ron SerranoMassapequa High SchoolNY
Section 2Mike FausNew Kent High SchoolVA
Section 3Randy StewardSonoraville High SchoolGA
Section 4Jason ChristensonSoutheast Polk High SchoolIA
Section 5Norm ManstedtHigh Plains Community SchoolsNE
Section 6Kevin ReedMidlothian High SchoolTX
Section 7Robert HesiaKamehameha KapalamaHI
Section 8Nate LaslovichBozeman High SchoolMT

 

SECTION – SCHOLASTIC BOYS ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

SECTIONCOACHSCHOOLSTATE
Section 1Reggie Jones Jr.Wantagh High SchoolNY
Section 2Greg SillFranklin RegionalPA
Section 3Andy MeddersCamden County High SchoolGA
Section 4Paul FarrisMontini Catholic High SchoolIL
Section 5Jason KelberValentine High SchoolNE
Section 6Brandon AdamsonLamar High SchoolCO
Section 7Keith LaehaKamehameha Big IslandHI
Section 8Trenton CulpGlennallen High SchoolAK

 

STATE –  SCHOLASTIC BOYS HEAD COACH OF THE YEAR

SECTIONCOACHSCHOOLSTATE
Section 1Ricky ShookDanbury High SchoolCT
Section 1Darby McLaughlinSpringfield Central High SchoolMA
Section 1Eric JensenMt Ararat High SchoolME
Section 1Brock HoffmanBow High SchoolNH
Section 1Michael MarkeyWest Essex High SchoolNJ
Section 1Ron SerranoMassapequa High SchoolNY
Section 1Darren O’MearaSpaulding High SchoolVT
Section 2Aaron HarrisSmyrna High SchoolDE
Section 2Mike ThomasMoore Traditional High SchoolKY
Section 2Ryan MackinOwings Mills High SchoolMD
Section 2Michael RitterWauseon High SchoolOH
Section 2Mike HahesyErie Cathedral Preparatory SchoolPA
Section 2Mike FausNew Kent High SchoolVA
Section 2John BonecutterPoint Pleasant High SchoolWV
Section 3Blake DuttonMcAdory High SchoolAL
Section 3William PaffordWakulla High SchoolFL
Section 3Randy StewardSonoraville High SchoolGA
Section 3Kent MassonTeurlings Catholic High SchoolLA
Section 3Billy BakerSt. Stephens High SchoolNC
Section 3Leon BoulwareIndian Land High SchoolSC
Section 3John KramerWilson Central High SchoolTN
Section 4Jason ChristensonSoutheast Polk High SchoolIA
Section 4Ron RyanMt Olive High SchoolIL
Section 4Tony CurrieAdams Central High SchoolIN
Section 4Steve VlcekManchester High SchoolMI
Section 5Mike GarciaHutchinson High SchoolKS
Section 5Daryl BradleyMonett High SchoolMO
Section 5Troy JespersonGrenora Public SchoolND
Section 5Norm ManstedtHigh Plains Community SchoolsNE
Section 5Jeremy AskCanton High SchoolSD
Section 6Derrick AynesBerryville High SchoolAR
Section 6Pat LaughlinPueblo East High SchoolCO
Section 6Monte MaxwellAztec High SchoolNM
Section 6Erik FordPiedmont High SchoolOK
Section 6Kevin ReedMidlothian High SchoolTX
Section 7Victor GonzalezWalden Grove High SchoolAZ
Section 7Joe TerribilliniRancho Bernardo High SchoolCA
Section 7Robert HesiaKamehameha KapalamaHI
Section 7Wade PhresonSpring Creek High SchoolNV
Section 7Brock MoorePleasant Grove High SchoolUT
Section 8Brian WhitternUnalaska High SchoolAK
Section 8Patrick OwensKuna High SchoolID
Section 8Nate LaslovichBozeman High SchoolMT
Section 8JD AlleyCulver High SchoolOR
Section 8Travis HughesMt. Spokane High SchoolWA
Section 8Travis PeakKelly Walsh High SchoolWY

 

STATE – SCHOLASTIC BOYS ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

SECTIONCOACHSCHOOLSTATE
Section 1Keith LynchDanbury High SchoolCT
Section 1Dwayne MillerTaconic High SchoolMA
Section 1Jim WorthingtonWells High SchoolME
Section 1Mark WilliamsLondonderry High SchoolNH
Section 1James BeckerNottingham High SchoolNJ
Section 1Reggie Jones Jr.Wantagh High SchoolNY
Section 1Brian RoderickSt. Johnsbury AcademyVT
Section 2Jason HewesDelcastle Vo-TechDE
Section 2Jarvis ElamUnion CountyKY
Section 2Ed ObendorferDamascusMD
Section 2Jon HampshireWoodridgeOH
Section 2Greg SillFranklin RegionalPA
Section 2Zach OlsonPowhatan High SchoolVA
Section 2Ryan AsburyJohn MarshallWV
Section 3Nick TuckerOxford High SchoolAL
Section 3James VernonWakulla High SchoolFL
Section 3Andy MeddersCamden County High SchoolGA
Section 3Michael R. Lachney Sr.Alfred Bonnabel Magnet Academy High SchoolLA
Section 3Teague LittleLumberton High SchoolNC
Section 3Ryan ShawIndian Land High SchoolSC
Section 3Patrick SimpsonMontgomery Bell AcademyTN
Section 4Jeff EvansSoutheast Polk High SchoolIA
Section 4Paul FarisMontini Catholic High SchoolIL
Section 4Joe SomervilleJeffersonville High SchoolIN
Section 4Alfred Biland, Sr.Anchor Bay High SchoolMI
Section 5Tim JohnsonBurlington High SchoolKS
Section 5Ben HohenseeMonett High SchoolMO
Section 5Sean ElkinsKilldeer High SchoolND
Section 5Jason KelberValentine High SchoolNE
Section 5Jeremy SwensonCanton High SchoolSD
Section 6Casper PettyFayetteville High SchoolAR
Section 6Brandon AdamsonLamar High SchoolCO
Section 6Herb StinsonAztec High SchoolNM
Section 6Rodney JonesBroken Arrow High SchoolOK
Section 6Read SandersWeatherford High SchoolTX
Section 7Brian PopadakDesert Vista High SchoolAZ
Section 7Dave WilliamsRancho Bernardo High SchoolCA
Section 7Keith LaehaKamehameha Big IslandHI
Section 7AJ EstradaSpring Creek High SchoolNV
Section 7Adam FagerLayton High SchoolUT
Section 8Trenton CulpGlennallen High SchoolAK
Section 8Lynn MillerHood River Valley High SchoolOR
Section 8Jason TebbetsMead High SchoolWA

 

In the coming weeks, the NWCA will release its Inaugural Scholastic Girl’s Coach of the Year Award Winners. Each state whose high school athletic association sponsors a sanctioned championship, invitational, or pilot is able to nominate State Head and Assistant Coaches of the Year who will be in the running for the National Coach of the Year Award.

Share this article:

Comments are closed here.