Stats & Rankings Join NWCA

College NWCA/USA Today Rankings

The NWCA/USA Today Division I Team Coaches Poll Committee is made up of one coach from each conference. A No. 1 ranking is worth 25 points and a No. 25 ranking is worth 1 point. This is a dual meet ranking. There are 15 yearly polls that are released every Tuesday starting in early November.

Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
February 21, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Penn State (16)14-04002
2Oklahoma State14-13841
3Iowa13-23683
4Virginia Tech18-13515
5Nebraska12-43186
6Ohio State11-33144
7Cornell13-23128
8NC State13-23017
9Illinois9-32649
10Missouri11-425210
11Lehigh10-424411
12Rutgers12-521612
12Minnesota7-521613
14Northern Iowa11-318215
15Michigan8-716916
16Wisconsin7-516018
17Central Michigan9-315114
18Oklahoma11-612919
19South Dakota State14-512417
20Arizona State10-49021
21Stanford10-37522
22Edinboro9-65423
23Pittsburgh11-54524
24Appalachian State13-34120
25Purdue9-713
Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
February 20, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1St. Cloud State501
2Maryville494
3Nebraska-Kearney482
4Notre Dame373
4Central Oklahoma377
6Mercyhurst318
7Ashland299
7Tiffin2911
7Wisconsin-Parkside295
10Lindenwood2825
10Fort Hays State2816
12Findlay2710
13California Baptist2414
14McKendree226
15Pitt.-Johnstown2213
16Colorado State-Pueblo2115
17Colorado Mesa1925
17Lake Erie1912
19Indianapolis1818
19Minn. State-Mankato18
19Upper Iowa1819
22Newberry1716
22Northern State 1719
24Augustana16
25Chadron State1323
25Newman1319
25Western State 1322
Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
February 22, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Wartburg College (IA)20-01
2Augsburg College (MN)11-22
3Johnson & Wales (RI)23-13
4Ithaca College (NY)12-24
5Wisconsin – La Crosse9-05
6Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)22-06
7Roger Williams (RI)21-27
8Messiah College (PA)18-38
9Baldwin Wallace (OH)22-39
10Wisconsin – Whitewater10-710
11Olivet College (MI)11-711
12Ferrum College (VA)13-612
13New York University18-413
14US Coast Guard Academy (CT)11-514
15SUNY Cortland (NY)15-715
16Loras College (IA)12-616
17Cornell College (IA)9-617
18York College (PA)14-418
19Central College (IA)10-220
20Coe College (IA)11-821
21Wabash College (IN)7-222
22SUNY Brockport (NY)6-123
23Wilkes University (PA)20-524
24Concordia – Moorhead (MN)10-825
25Heidelberg College (OH)14-4
Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
February 24, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Cornell13-21
2Lehigh10-42
3Northern Iowa11-33
4Central Michigan9-34
5South Dakota State14-55
6Edinboro9-68
7Appalachian State13-36
8North Dakota State13-67
9Rider13-19
10Drexel13-610
11Bucknell12-415
12Princeton9-813
13Army West Point7-512
14Buffalo11-614
15American7-811
16Campbell10-618
17Wyoming7-819
18Navy8-316
19Ohio7-817
20Penn6-8
Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
February 8, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Grand View (Iowa)196.51
2Indiana Tech622
3Menlo (Calif.)606
4Campbellsville (Ky.) 564
5Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)537
5Montana State-Northern533
7Cumberlands (Ky.)5214
8Great Falls (Mont.)49.55
9Life University4211
10Southern Oregon40.59
11Williams Baptist 409
11Dickinson State (N.D.)40
13Cumberland (Tenn.)3918
13Oklahoma City398
15Concordia (Neb.)3811
16Missouri Valley3719
17Midland (Neb.)3315
18Northwestern (Iowa)31.520
19Wayland Baptist (Texas)2813
20Embry-Riddle (Ariz.)26.5
21Warner Pacific25
22Hastings (Neb.)24.5
23Morningside (Iowa)24
23Eastern Oregon University (OR)24
25Baker (Kan.)23
Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
Polls: 01/27/17
January 27, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Emmanuel69
2Liberty51
3Middle Tennessee State45
4Central Florida40
4Grand Valley State40
6Apprentice31
7Air Force Prep26
8Henry Ford18
9Alfred State13
10South Florida12
10Temple12
12Florida11
12Springfield Technical CC11
14Penn State- Dubois10
15Penn State- New Ken9
Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
February 21, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Iowa Central992
2Clackamas952
3Northeastern Oklahoma A&M811
4Ellsworth414
4Northwest Wy4114
6Iowa Lakes355
7Lincoln2911
8SW Oregon286
9Labette2121
9Niagara2112
11North Idaho207
11Otero207
13NIACC1716
14Camden1612
14Rochester1610
14Western Wy1610
17Barton1318
18Harper1016
18Highline1018
20Iowa Western99
20Northwest Kansas Tech.915
22Spartanburg718
23Nassau422
24Jamestown3
24Minnesota West3
24Muskegon323
24Triton322
Last Updated: March, 29, 2017
February 21, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1King University187.51
2Simon Fraser University170.54
3Campbellsville University1533
4Wayland Baptist University142.57
5Menlo College124.58
6McKendree University115.52
7Oklahoma City University110.55
8The University of the Cumberlands1076
9Missouri Valley College81.512
10Southern Oregon University7610
11Missouri Baptist University71.5
12Emmanuel College6016
13Life University5112
14Warner Pacific College45.518
15Eastern Oregon44.5
16Jamestown University4414
17Lindenwood University33.510
18Grays Harbor College33
19Lindenwood Belleville289
20Southwestern Oregon Community College26.515
21Lyon University2618
22Ferum College22
22Ottawa University22
24Midland Lutheran College12.518
25Bacone College1016