Stats & RankingsJoin NWCA

College NWCA/USA Today Rankings

The NWCA/USA Today Division I Team Coaches Poll Committee is made up of one coach from each conference. A No. 1 ranking is worth 25 points and a No. 25 ranking is worth 1 point. This is a dual meet ranking. There are 15 yearly polls that are released every Tuesday starting in early November.

Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
March 2, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Penn State14-04001
2Ohio State14-13822
3Missouri19-03703
4Michigan11-33484
5Oklahoma State13-23355
6NC State15-23156
7Iowa12-33137
8Lehigh12-32808
9Arizona State11-32759
10Virginia Tech14-325410
11Cornell13-224311
12South Dakota State13-222712
12Nebraska10-419814
14Wyoming13-319415
15Northern Iowa6-517813
15Illinois7-415115
17Northwestern11-414417
18Minnesota10-813119
19Rutgers8-711221
20Central Michigan8-68820
21Purdue9-77622
22Wisconsin7-57418
23Lock Haven12-44823
24North Carolina9-112724
25Drexel12-42125
Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
February 24, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Cornell13-20
2Lehigh10-40
3Northern Iowa11-30
4Central Michigan9-30
5South Dakota State14-50
6Edinboro9-60
6Appalachian State13-30
8North Dakota13-60
9Rider13-10
10Drexel13-60
11Bucknell12-40
12Princeton9-80
13Army West Point7-50
14Buffalo11-60
15American7-80
16Campbell10-60
17Wyoming7-80
19Navy8-30
19Ohio7-80
20Penn6-8
Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
March 2, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1St. Cloud State941
2Notre Dame904
3California Baptist672
4McKendree643
5Ashland58
6Pitt.-Johnstown505
7Nebraska-Kearney4023
8Upper Iowa369
8Minnesota State36
10Central Oklahoma326
10Indianapolis3211
12Findlay2618
12Western State2633
12Gannon26
15Colorado State-Pueblo237
16Newberry21
17Shppensburg2013
18Seton Hill1712
19Lindenwood1615
19Lake Erie1615
19Wheeling Jesuit16
22Fort Hayes State1435
24Ouachita Baptist1310
25Maryville12
25Newman1117
Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
February 19, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Wartburg College (IA)18-21
2Augsburg University (MN)13-22
3Ithaca College (NY)14-23
4Johnson & Wales University (RI)21-24
5Loras College (IA)17-15
6Baldwin Wallace University (OH)19-26
7Coe College13-67
8University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (WI)10-58
9University of Mount Union (OH)12-29
10University of Wisconsin – La Crosse (WI)10-410
11Olivet14-411
12North Central College12-212
13Wabash College (IN)7-213
14York College (PA)13-214
15Messiah College (PA)16-515
16Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ)13-316
17Centenary University (NJ)12-217
18College of New Jersey15-518
19Roger Williams University (RI)21-719
20SUNY-Brockport9-220
21Worcester Polytechnic Institute18-416
23University of Chicago (IL)10-321
25University of Wisconsin - Platteville4-325
22United States Coast Guard Academy8-722
24Central College (IA)6-424
Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
February 16, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Grand View (IA)1971
2Missouri Valley1572
3Williams Baptist (AR)1328
4Cumberlands (KY)1267
5Lindsey Wilson (KY)10414
6Providence (MT)986
7Menlo (CA)924
8Indiana Tech843
9Life University (GA)805
10Southern Oregon7512
11Midland74
12Campbellsville (KY)7211
13Montana State-Northern6713
14Southeastern (FL)659
15Baker (KS)5515
16Hastings4718
17Northwestern (IA)45
18Embry-Riddle (AZ)3810
19Morningside(IA)3719
19Cumberland (TN)3717
Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
January 18, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Emmanuel50
2Central Florida42
3Grand Valley State39
4Middle Tennessee State38
5Liberty35
5Springfield Technical CC35
7University of Toledo30
8Queens University of Charlotte28
9Brigham Young26
10Apprentice24
11University of Maryland - Baltimore County21
12Maine20
13Alfred State16
13Mott Community College16
15Utah13
16Temple12
17Penn State - Fayette11
17Washington State11
19Florida9
20Florida Gulf Coast7
20Grays Harbor College7
22Kent State - Tuscarawas5
22North Texas5
24Penn State - DuBois4
25Richland College3
Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
February 1, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Clackamas84
2Northeastern Oklahoma A&M73
3Ellsworth50
4Northwest Wy41
55North Idaho40
6Iowa Lakes37
6SW Oregon37
8Western Wy35
8Iowa Central35
10Iowa Lakes39
11Barton36
12Rochester25
13NIACC23
14Northwest Kansas Tech.20
15Labette16
15Muskegon16
17Niagara13
18Lincoln12
19Jamestown9
20Ridgewater9
21Camden8
21Pratt8
23Harper6
24Joliet4
24Nassau4
24Triton4
27Cloud3
27Itasca3
Last Updated: April, 21, 2018
February 1, 2018
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Simon Fraser University99
2Campbellsville University94
3McKendree University90
4Menlo College57
5Wayland Baptist University56
6King University48
Emmanuel College48
8Grays Harbor College30
9Oklahoma City University25
10The University of the Cumberlands23
11Life University22
12Lindenwood Belleville16
13Eastern Oregon10
Warner Pacific College10
15Southern Oregon University9
Missouri Baptist University9
17Midland University9
University of Providence7
19Ottawa University6
20Missouri Valley College4