Stats & Rankings Join NWCA

College NWCA/USA Today Rankings

The NWCA/USA Today Division I Team Coaches Poll Committee is made up of one coach from each conference. A No. 1 ranking is worth 25 points and a No. 25 ranking is worth 1 point. This is a dual meet ranking. There are 15 yearly polls that are released every Tuesday starting in early November.

Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
February 13, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Oklahoma State (10)14-03941
2Penn State (6)13-03902
3Iowa12-23683
4Ohio State11-23524
5Virginia Tech17-13355
6Nebraska12-33206
7NC State12-22988
8Cornell12-22889
9Illinois9-326410
10Missouri10-42347
11Lehigh9-423311
12Rutgers12-423113
13Minnesota6-521412
14Central Michigan9-217915
15Northern Iowa11-317619
16Michigan8-615214
17South Dakota State13-414716
18Wisconsin5-514418
19Oklahoma10-613317
20Appalachian State13-29820
21Arizona State10-47321
22Stanford10-37222
23Edinboro8-54623
24Pittsburgh10-54224
25North Dakota State13-51625
Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
January 20, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1St. Cloud State631
2Nebraska-Kearney505
3Wisconsin-Parkside41
3Maryville412
5McKendree354
6Notre Dame343
7Mercyhurst306
7Findlay3013
9Central Oklahoma2914
10Pitt.-Johnstown279
11California Baptist259
12Ashland2211
13Colorado State-Pueblo20
14Northern State19
14Lake Erie1921
16Fort Hays State1818
16Seton Hill1817
18Kutztown16
18Indianapolis1615
18Colorado Mesa1623
18Newberry1611
22Newman15
23Tiffin1415
24Upper Iowa137
24UNC-Pembroke1321
Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
January 11, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Wartburg College 12-01
2Augsburg College 8-18
3Johnson & Wales 8-16
4Ithaca College 4-23
5Wisconsin – La Crosse5-04
6Roger Williams 8-05
7Stevens Institute of Technology 13-09
8Messiah College 8-311
9Baldwin Wallace College 14-320
10Central College 5-010
11Wisconsin – Platteville4-0
12Wisconsin – Whitewater6-512
13Coe College 6-513
14Ferrum College 9-423
15Wabash College 2-22
16Cornell College 6-421
17Olivet College 8-7
18New York University 10-315
19SUNY Brockport 1-022
20Ohio Northern 5-0
21The College of New Jersey 4-517
22Concordia – Moorhead 7-67
23Springfield College 1-3
24US Coast Guard Academy 3-124
25York College 5-216
Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
Polls: 01/26/17
January 26, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Cornell7-2
2Lehigh8-2
3Northern Iowa8-2
4Central Michigan3-2
5South Dakota State8-3
6Appalachian State11-2
7North Dakota State9-4
8Edinboro6-4
9Rider7-1
10Drexel8-5
11American3-4
12Army West Point6-3
13Princeton5-6
14Buffalo7-4
15Bucknell5-4
16Navy7-1
17Ohio6-4
18Campbell5-6
19Wyoming3-5
20Utah Valley4-2
Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
January 18, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Grand View (IA)1881
2Indiana Tech712
3Montana State-Northern655
4Campbellsville (KY)618
5Great Falls (MT)5616
6Menlo (CA)544
7Lindsey Wilson (KY)5312
8Oklahoma City496
9Williams Baptist (AK)463
9Southern Oregon467
11Concordia (NE)45.513
11Life (GA)45.510
13Wayland Baptist (TX)4310
14Cumberlands (KY)4015
15Midland (NE)38
16Southeastern (FL)33.519
17Morningside (IA) 31.517
18Cumberland (TN)28.518
19Missouri Valley26.59
20Northwestern (IA)26
Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
Polls: 01/27/17
January 27, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Emmanuel69
2Liberty51
3Middle Tennessee State45
4Central Florida40
4Grand Valley State40
6Apprentice31
7Air Force Prep26
8Henry Ford18
9Alfred State13
10South Florida12
10Temple12
12Florida11
12Springfield Technical CC11
14Penn State- Dubois10
15Penn State- New Ken9
Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
January 10, 2017
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1Northeastern Oklahoma A&M841
2Clackamas806
2Iowa Central802
4Ellsworth455
5Iowa Lakes443
6SW Oregon337
7North Idaho2814
7Otero288
9Iowa Western273
10Rochester2414
10Western Wyoming2416
11Lincoln239
12Camden1911
12Niagara1911
14Northwest WY189
15Northwest Kansas Tech.1217
16Harper1013
16NIACC1020
18Barton918
18Highline920
18Spartanburg9
21Labette718
22Nassau620
22Triton6
23Bergen4
23Mercyhurst NE4
23Muskegon4
23Rowan at Gloucester4
Last Updated: February, 21, 2017
December 7, 2016
RankTeamRecordPointsPrevious Rank
1King University1291
2McKendree University822
3Campbellsville University743
4Simon Fraser University724
5Oklahoma City University565
6University of the Cumberlands487
7Wayland Baptist University346
8Menlo College338
9Lindenwood Belleville2210
10Lindenwood University219
10Southern Oregon University2111
12Life University1412
12Missouri Valley College1420
14Jamestown University1216
15Southwest Oregon Community College1012
16Emmanuel College715
16Bacone College717
18Warner Pacific College614
18Midland University617
18Lyon University619