NWCA Announces 2020-21 Scholastic Coach of the Year Winners

 

Manheim, PA – On Friday the National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) announced the full slate winners for their Scholastic Coach of the Year Awards.  Head Coaches and Assistant Coaching Staffs are honored for both Boys and Girls programs at the National, Section, and State levels.

Being honored in their respective division as National Coaches of the year are, for the boys, Steve Thorpe of Sweet Home High School (Oregon – Section 8) and for the girls, Michael Garcia from Basha High School (Arizona – Section 7). Both Coach Thorpe and Coach Garcia and their squads demonstrated a very high level of excellence and perseverance through one of the most trying seasons on record due to the extreme impact of COVID-19.

Receiving the National Boys Head Coach of the Year is Coach Steve Thorp of Sweet Home High School.  A most impressive stat, Coach Thorpe’s entire 30-year career has been spent at Sweet Home High, the past 25 as the head coach. During this time his squads have won six state championships, finished as State Runners-up six times, and has finished in 3rd or 4th place in six other seasons.  He has coached 182 state placers, with 30 state champions. His current dual record is 627-137-1. His 2020-21 squad won the state championship with 21 state qualifiers, 12 placers, and four state champions.

This year’s National Girls Head Coach of the Year, Coach Michael Garci has been coaching the sport for 25 years, the past 17 at Basha High.  Coach Garcia was intimately involved in the proposal to add girls wrestling as a high school sport in Arizona and currently sits on various state committees to help continue developing the sport of girls wrestling in Arizona.  This season, his squad captured the State Championship with 14 State Qualifiers, nine placers, and three individual state champions.

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS | BOYS   –   GIRLS

This year’s National Assistant Coaching Staffs of the Year are, for the boys, Plainview High School (Nebraska | Section 5), and for the girls, Waverly-Shell Rock High School (Iowa – Section 4)

The Boys Assistant Staff of Plainview High School (Nebraska) is comprised of Coach Chad Schmacher and Coach Mark Wragge.  Both Chad and Mark played a more significant role in guiding their squad this season while Head Coach Dean Boyer spent the season isolated from teaching and coaching while undergoing chemotherapy treatments for leukemia. These two assistant coaches led the squad through the devastating loss of a former teammate and a significant season-ending injury to a returning state medalist.  In the end, their squad was able to Capture the Class D State Championship behind nine state qualifiers, five placers, and two individual champions. This was their third consecutive team title.

The honor of Girls National Assistant Staff of the Year goes t0 Waverly-Shell Rock High School (Iowa) and their staff is comprised of Josh Meier, Alino Djoumessi, Andrew Snyder, Rusty Hagarty,  and Jacey Meier.  In the program’s third season, Waverly-Shell Rock captured their third consecutive State Championship with an impressive 250.5 points.  The squad racked up the state scoring record with eight state placers, six state finalists, and three individual state champions.

“The past year and a half has not been easy on anyone. However, on a daily basis, we continue to hear amazing stories of wrestlers and coaches finding ways in the face of the COVID-19 pandemic to continue training and competing. This just goes to show how committed our wrestling community is to give opportunities to our youth to learn and grow from the many lessons our sport teaches,” said Mike Moyer, NWCA Executive Director. “Our entire nation of coaches and athletes need to give themselves a pat on the back for their exceptional efforts. It is my honor to help recognize each of our outstanding Head Coaches and Assistant Coaching Staff of the Year.  You have each make a huge impact on our world as you have taken the time to invest in the lives of young student-athletes who will move forward and continue to make our world a brighter place.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 8OregonSteve ThorpeSweet Home High School

 

 

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 7ArizonaMichael GarciaBasha High School

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 5NebraskaChad SchumacherPlainview High School
Section 5NebraskaMark WraggePlainview High School

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 4IowaJosh MeierWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaAlino DjoumessiWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaAndrew SnyderWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaRusty HagartyWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaJacey MeierWaverly-Shell Rock

 

 

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2PennsylvaniaJoe ThrockmortonWaynesburg Central
Section 3GeorgiaAdrian TramutolaWoodland High School
Section 4IndianaGreg SchaeferEvansville Mater Dei
Section 5KansasBrett MeansGoddard High School
Section 6OklahomaAndy HowingtonMarlow High School
Section 8OregonSteve ThorpeSweet Home High School

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2OhioShawn AndrewsMarysville High School
Section 3TennesseeJeff PriceRossview High School
Section 4IndianaJeremy GoodletteLebanon Community High School
Section 5KansasKit HarrisBaldwin High School
Section 6OklahomaJeff StapletonJay High School
Section 7ArizonaMichael GarciaBasha High School
Section 8AlaskaWestley BockertLathrop
Section 8WashingtonTom TrippleJohn R. Rogers High School

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2PennsylvaniaKyle SzewczykWaynesburg Central
Section 2PennsylvaniaJim HowardWaynesburg Central
Section 2PennsylvaniaLuke LohrWaynesburg Central
Section 2PennsylvaniaSammie HensonWaynesburg Central
Section 3TennesseeJohn WeissCleveland High School
Section 3TennesseeJacob MurphyCleveland High School
Section 3TennesseeLandon ReedCleveland High School
Section 3TennesseeWilson BenefieldCleveland High School
Section 4MichiganNate HallDundee High School
Section 5NebraskaChad SchumacherPlainview High School
Section 5NebraskaMark WraggePlainview High School
Section 6OklahomaKeth KizarrMarlow High School
Section 6OklahomaShawn BatemanMarlow High School
Section 6OklahomaRay MillerMarlow High School
Section 6OklahomaChad GilbertMarlow High School
Section 8WashingtonMatt MausethMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonAriel GarzaMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonBrandon CruzMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonJim NielsenMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonJose TangumaMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonJordan LacelleMoses Lake High School

 

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2KentuckyPaul LongKnox Central High School
Section 2KentuckyRichard SapcutKnox Central High School
Section 2KentuckyJosh LawsonKnox Central High School
Section 2KentuckyCliff WoodsKnox Central High School
Section 3TennesseeKaycee KeithNorthwest High School
Section 3TennesseeLevi MuellerNorthwest High School
Section 3TennesseeBlake SpinkNorthwest High School
Section 3TennesseeWilliam FleckensteinNorthwest High School
Section 4IowaJosh MeierWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaAlino DjoumessiWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaAndrew SnyderWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaRusty HagartyWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaJacey MeierWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 5MissouriMatthew NeelyLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriChad ColemanLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriNathaniel RogersLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriCharlie RosenLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriClint SmithLebanon High School
Section 6ColoradoCory TroutnerChatfield High School
Section 6ColoradoMike GoergeChatfield High School
Section 6ColoradoDon SmithChatfield High School
Section 8WashingtonLupe PerezOthello High School
Section 8WashingtonMark De La RosaOthello High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2DelawareChristopher MattioniCape Henlopen High School
Section 2KentuckyRobert ErvinUnion County High School
Section 2OhioTodd HaverdillBrecksville High School
Section 2PennsylvaniaJoe ThrockmortonWaynesburg Central
Section 2VirginiaBryan HazardRobinson Secondary School
Section 2West VirginiaAnthony RegalbutoSpring Mills
Section 3AlabamaJake MayfieldCleburne County High School
Section 3GeorgiaAdrian TramutolaWoodland High School
Section 3North CarolinaMike CareyFred T. Foard
Section 3South CarolinaAnthony EspositoHillcrest High School
Section 3TennesseeTony DeAngeloLakeway Christian Academy
Section 4IllinoisJason ClayVANDALIA
Section 4IndianaGreg SchaeferEvansville Mater Dei
Section 4IowaChad VollmeckeWaukee High School
Section 4MichiganRJ BoudroLowell High School
Section 5KansasBrett MeansGoddard High School
Section 5MissouriDustin BrewerLiberty High School
Section 5NebraskaDarin GarfieldCentral City High School
Section 5North DakotaArlan AndersonTioga High School
Section 5South DakotaSpencer NovotnyWinner
Section 6ArkansasCJ BottorfShiloh Christian
Section 6ColoradoDan JanowskyPagosa Springs High School
Section 6OklahomaAndy HowingtonMarlow High School
Section 6TexasDavid QuirinoRandall High School
Section 8AlaskaChad GerlachGlennallen High school
Section 8OregonSteve ThorpeSweet Home High School
Section 8WashingtonGeorge W. PaulusSunnyside HS
Section 8WyomingScott RussellNatrona County High School

 

 

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2KentuckyJosh AshbrookHarrison County High School
Section 2OhioShawn AndrewsMarysville High School
Section 3GeorgiaScott DeGraff IIChestatee High School
Section 3North CarolinaChris LinthicumParkwood HS
Section 3TennesseeJeff PriceRossview High School
Section 4IndianaJeremy GoodletteLebanon Community High School
Section 4IowaEric WhitcomeWaverly Shell Rock
Section 4MichiganCasey RandolphClinton High School
Section 5KansasKit HarrisBaldwin High School
Section 5MissouriRandy RoarkLebanon High School
Section 6ArkansasTravis AlexanderMountain Home High School
Section 6ColoradoSandra GeorgeChatfield High School
Section 6New MexicoNate SellersMiyamura
Section 6OklahomaJeff StapletonJay High School
Section 6TexasChris AllenCaprock High School
Section 7ArizonaMichael GarciaBasha High School
Section 7UtahBenjamin SzaboWestlake High School
Section 8AlaskaWestley BockertLathrop
Section 8OregonNa’Tasha UmemotoOregon City High School
Section 8WashingtonTom TrippleJohn R. Rogers High School

 

 

 

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2KentuckyJarvis ElamUnion County High School
Section 2KentuckyBrooks BlackUnion County High School
Section 2KentuckyScott RaneyUnion County High School
Section 2OhioChris GrantWesterville North
Section 2OhioTodd CoulterWesterville North
Section 2OhioCody MagrumWesterville North
Section 2OhioDominic DisabatoWesterville North
Section 2OhioBrice WilsonWesterville North
Section 2PennsylvaniaKyle SzewczykWaynesburg Central
Section 2PennsylvaniaJim HowardWaynesburg Central
Section 2PennsylvaniaLuke LohrWaynesburg Central
Section 2PennsylvaniaSammie HensonWaynesburg Central
Section 2VirginiaJohn GoodbodyNew Kent High School
Section 2VirginiaZach ShupeNew Kent High School
Section 2VirginiaDevontae FitzgeraldNew Kent High School
Section 2West VirginiaJonathan DelligattiFairmont Senior
Section 2West VirginiaDana DavisFairmont Senior
Section 2West VirginiaNick HedrickFairmont Senior
Section 3AlabamaJustin BallAlexandria High School
Section 3GeorgiaGene LydickMt. Pisgah Christian School
Section 3GeorgiaEmmett ChildressMt. Pisgah Christian School
Section 3GeorgiaCarl RiderMt. Pisgah Christian School
Section 3GeorgiaJason WashingtonMt. Pisgah Christian School
Section 3North CarolinaCody AllenMiddle Creek High School
Section 3North CarolinaJake KageyMiddle Creek High School
Section 3North CarolinaDylan KraussMiddle Creek High School
Section 3North CarolinaJames WaltersMiddle Creek High School
Section 3North CarolinaAaron RedusMiddle Creek High School
Section 3TennesseeJohn WeissCleveland High School
Section 3TennesseeJacob MurphyCleveland High School
Section 3TennesseeLandon ReedCleveland High School
Section 3TennesseeWilson BenefieldCleveland High School
Section 4IllinoisDoug HeinzEdwardsville High School
Section 4IllinoisEric PrettoEdwardsville High School
Section 4IllinoisKevin MaterelliEdwardsville High School
Section 4IllinoisRyan FollowellEdwardsville High School
Section 4IndianaDaric FullerPeru High School
Section 4IndianaZac LeffelPeru High School
Section 4IndianaChris McKinneyPeru High School
Section 4IndianaJordan RaderPeru High School
Section 4IndianaColin QuinPeru High School
Section 4IndianaBrett WordenPeru High School
Section 4IowaMarty SullivanWaukee High School
Section 4IowaBrett YonkovicWaukee High School
Section 4IowaDallas HouchinsWaukee High School
Section 4IowaJohn MeeksWaukee High School
Section 4IowaMatt BlumbergWaukee High School
Section 4IowaRyan BellWaukee High School
Section 4IowaChris RupeWaukee High School
Section 4IowaJon AndersonWaukee High School
Section 4MichiganNate HallDundee High School
Section 5KansasDoug HooverGoddard High School
Section 5KansasBrian MeansGoddard High School
Section 5KansasBrent FisherGoddard High School
Section 5MissouriBret MarshallLiberty High School
Section 5MissouriKellen LawsLiberty High School
Section 5MissouriBricker DixonLiberty High School
Section 5MissouriKenneth Lenger Jr.Liberty High School
Section 5MissouriGreg ChastainLiberty High School
Section 5NebraskaChad SchumacherPlainview High School
Section 5NebraskaMark WraggePlainview High School
Section 5South DakotaJayd SchuylerWinner
Section 6ArkansasRobert MooreGreenwood
Section 6ArkansasAuston MoretonGreenwood
Section 6ArkansasAshley ErskineGreenwood
Section 6ArkansasCaleb ErskineGreenwood
Section 6ColoradoGil AllgoodCheyenne Mountain High School
Section 6ColoradoLuke WhiteCheyenne Mountain High School
Section 6ColoradoJoey CallawayCheyenne Mountain High School
Section 6OklahomaKeth KizarrMarlow High School
Section 6OklahomaShawn BatemanMarlow High School
Section 6OklahomaRay MillerMarlow High School
Section 6OklahomaChad GilbertMarlow High School
Section 6TexasAndrew KeckonenFrisco Lone Star High School
Section 8AlaskaTrenton CulpGlennallen High School
Section 8OregonTomas RosaSweet Home High School
Section 8OregonTim BoatwrightSweet Home High School
Section 8OregonNathan WhitfieldSweet Home High School
Section 8OregonColton SchillingSweet Home High School
Section 8OregonClint SieminskiSweet Home High School
Section 8WashingtonMatt MausethMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonAriel GarzaMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonBrandon CruzMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonJim NielsenMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonJose TangumaMoses Lake High School
Section 8WashingtonJordan LacelleMoses Lake High School
Section 8WyomingRyan ParkerNatrona County High School
Section 8WyomingBryce LeonhardtNatrona County High School
Section 8WyomingShaun SwigerNatrona County High School
Section 8WyomingTyrone FittjeNatrona County High School

 

SECTIONSTATECOACHSCHOOL
Section 2KentuckyPaul LongKnox Central High School
Section 2KentuckyRichard SapcutKnox Central High School
Section 2KentuckyJosh LawsonKnox Central High School
Section 2KentuckyCliff WoodsKnox Central High School
Section 2OhioVanessa OswaltOlentangy Orange High School
Section 2OhioBrian NicolaOlentangy Orange High School
Section 2OhioPatrick DaughertyOlentangy Orange High School
Section 2OhioJack GarrenOlentangy Orange High School
Section 2OhioRay MartinOlentangy Orange High School
Section 2OhioScott TresslerOlentangy Orange High School
Section 3GeorgiaKaylee SeaboltChestatee High School
Section 3North CarolinaMike DeHartSwain County High School
Section 3North CarolinaTony CochranSwain County High School
Section 3North CarolinaJohn RoperSwain County High School
Section 3North CarolinaDennis JonesSwain County High School
Section 3TennesseeKaycee KeithNorthwest High School
Section 3TennesseeLevi MuellerNorthwest High School
Section 3TennesseeBlake SpinkNorthwest High School
Section 3TennesseeWilliam FleckensteinNorthwest High School
Section 4IndianaMike GramlinLebanon Community High School
Section 4IndianaAndy HuseLebanon Community High School
Section 4IndianaLexie BernalLebanon Community High School
Section 4IowaJosh MeierWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaAlino DjoumessiWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaAndrew SnyderWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaRusty HagartyWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4IowaJacey MeierWaverly-Shell Rock
Section 4MichiganGeorge AmesClinton High School
Section 4MichiganDavid PearceClinton High School
Section 4MichiganBen GriffinClinton High School
Section 5KansasLindsay ParkerWashburn Rural High School
Section 5KansasSabastion CuffelWashburn Rural High School
Section 5KansasJessie StonebrakerWashburn Rural High School
Section 5MissouriMatthew NeelyLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriChad ColemanLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriNathaniel RogersLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriCharlie RosenLebanon High School
Section 5MissouriClint SmithLebanon High School
Section 6ArkansasDavid MartinMountain Home High School
Section 6ArkansasBobby BevelMountain Home High School
Section 6ArkansasScott CalliesMountain Home High School
Section 6ArkansasRobert RectenwaldMountain Home High School
Section 6ColoradoCory TroutnerChatfield High School
Section 6ColoradoMike GoergeChatfield High School
Section 6ColoradoDon SmithChatfield High School
Section 6OklahomaIzack WilsonJay High School
Section 6OklahomaButch WilsonJay High School
Section 6TexasMichael HeggieFrisco Independence
Section 8OregonEric SanchezHillsboro High School
Section 8OregonMatt PetersonHillsboro High School
Section 8WashingtonLupe PerezOthello High School
Section 8WashingtonMark De La RosaOthello High School

Share this article:

Comments are closed here.